On Air Now

Weekend Breakfast

7:00am - 9:00am

Now Playing

Katy Perry

Roar

What’s On Sport

Here are the local sporting fixtures for the week ahead.

Please note some local sports fixtures times have already changed and may be subject to change due to England’s progression in the FIFA World Cup

Check individual clubs’ social media and website for up to date times

Men’s Football

Friday 2nd December

Sky Bet League One

Morecambe FC v Exeter City FC, Mazuma Stadium, Morecambe 7.45pm

Saturday 3rd December 2022

The Pitching In Northern Premier League, Premier Division

Lancaster City FC v Marine AFC, Giant Axe , Lancaster 12.30pm (Early Kick Off due to World Cup)

North West Counties League, First Division North

Garstang FC v Chadderton FC, The Riverside, Garstang 3pm

Lancashire FA Amateur Cup Round 3

Read United FC v Trimpell & Bare Rangers FC, Recreation Ground, Read 2pm

Mid Lancashire Football League Division 1

Highgrove FC v Southport & Ainsdale Amateurs FC, Royal Albert Playing Fields, Lancaster 2pm

Mid Lancashire Football League Division 2

Richmond FC v Highgrove FC Reserves, Fleetwood Hesketh Sports, Southport 2pm

Mid Lancashire Football League Division 3

Middleton & Overton Sports FC v Cube FC, Middleton Park, Middleton 2pm

West Lancashire Football League Richardson Cup Round 2

Eagley FC v Slyne with Hest FC, Eagley Sports, Bolton 2pm

West Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Hurst Green FC v Milnthorpe Corinthians FC, San Smithy Ground, Hurst Green 2pm

West Lancashire Football League Division 1

Croston Sports FC v Carnforth Rangers FC, Westhead Road, Croston 2pm

Southport Hesketh FC v Kendal County FC, Bankfield Lane, Southport 2pm

West Lancashire Football League Division 2

Burnley United FC v Garstang FC, Barden Sports Ground, Burnley 2pm

Galgate FC v Charnock Richard FC Reserves, Recreation Field, Galgate 2pm

Kendal United JFC v Storeys of Lancaster FC, Castle Park, Kendal 2pm

Pause United CFC v Holker Old Boys FC Reserves, Playing Fields, Bentham 2pm

Baines Bagguley Penhale North Lancashire & District Football League Premier Division 

King George FC v Melbourne FC, Pitch 3 Salt Ayre, Lancaster 2pm

Baines Bagguley Penhale North Lancashire & District Football League Division 1 

Castle FC v Bay Rangers FC, Mossgate Sports, Heysham 12pm

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division 1

Ibis FC v Endmoor KGR FC, Jubilee Fields, Kendal 11.30am

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division 2

Burneside FC v Staveley FC, Hollins Lane, Burneside 11.30am

Shap FC v Kendal United JFC Reserves, Memorial Park, Shap 11.30am

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division 3

Carnforth Rangers FC A Team v Millhead FC, High School, Carnforth 11.30am

Kendal County FC Reserves v Eden United FC, Netherfield Cricket Club, Kendal 11.30am

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division 4

Kirkby Lonsdale FC Reserves v Burton Thistle FC, Lunefield Park, Kirkby Lonsdale 11.30am

Monday 5th December

Lancashire FA Under 23 West Division

Lancaster City FC v Squires Gate FC, Giant Axe, Lancaster 7.45pm

Tuesday 6th December

North West Counties Football League Division One North

FC St Helens v Garstang FC, Windleshaw Sports Ground, St Helens 7.45pm

Wednesday 7th December

North West Counties League Premier Division

Avro FC v Kendal Town FC, Vestacare Stadium, Oldham 7.45pm

Women’s Football

Sunday  4th December

North West Womens Regional Football League Division 1 North

Chorley Women FC Development v Morecambe FC Ladies, Horwich St Marys FC, Horwich 2pm

Lancashire FA Womens County League Division 1 North West

St Annes FC Ladies v Lancaster City FC Ladies, North Playing Field, Blackpool Road, Lytham St Annes 2pm

Whitehaven AFC Ladies v Kendal Town FC Women U18s, County Ground, Whitehaven 2pm

Walking Football                                 

Thursday 8th December

Lancaster City Walking Football FC 

Open Mixed Training, anyone of any ability welcome. £3 per session - Astro Outdoor Pitches, Bay Leadership Academy, Car Park Entrance, Heysham 6.45pm-8pm

Men’s Rugby Union

Saturday 3rd December

Northern Division Regional 1 North West

Stockport RUFC v Kendal RUFC Memorial Ground, Bramhall 2.15pm

Sandbach RUFC v Kirkby Lonsdale RUFC, Bradwall Road, Sanbach 2.15pm

Northern Division Regional 2 North West

Vale Of Lune RUFC v Bowdon RUFC, Powder House Lane, Lancaster 2.15pm

Counties 3 ADM Lancashire & Cheshire

Garstang RUFC v Thornton Cleveleys RUFC, Hudson Park, Garstang 3pm

Women’s Rugby Union

Sunday 4th December

Women’s NC 1 North

Novocastrians Ladies II RUFC v Kendal  Wasps RUFC, The Drive, Longbenton 2pm

Friendly

Trafford MV RFCC Women v Vale Of Lune RUFC Women, Finny Bank Road, Sale 2pm

Men’s Hockey

Saturday 3rd December

North West Men’s Division 2

Lancaster University 1 v Triton 1, Lancaster University, Lancaster 12pm

North West Men’s Division 3 North

Garstang 1 v Keswick 2, Garstang Community Academy, Garstang 2.30pm

Lancaster & Morecambe 1 v Wigton 1, University of Cumbria, Lancaster 2pm

North West Men’s Division 4 North

Garstang Development v Clitheroe Blackburn Northern 2, Garstang Community Academy, Garstang 4pm

Preston 5 v Lancaster & Morecambe 2, Preston Sports Club, Preston 2pm

Women’s Hockey

Saturday 3rd December

North West Women’s Premier Division

Didsbury Northern 2 v Garstang 1, Armitage Sports Centre, Manchester 1.15pm

Kendal 1 v Lancaster 1, Queen Katherine School, Kendal 12.30pm

North West Women’s Division 1

Brooklands-Poynton 2 v Lancaster 1, Brooklands Cricket, Lawn Tennis and Hockey Club, Trafford 11.45am

North West Women’s Division 2 North

Lancaster & Morecambe 1 v Chorley 1, University of Cumbria, Lancaster 3.30pm

North West Women’s Division 3 North Central

Garstang 2 v Pendle Forest 3, Garstang Community Academy, Garstang 11.30am

Lancaster 2 v Leyland & Chorley 1, Lancaster University, Lancaster 1.30pm

Lancaster Nomads 1 v Clitheroe Blackburn Northern 2, Lancaster University, Lancaster 1.30pm

North West Women’s Division 4 North Central

Chorley Pheonix 2 v Garstang 3, Walton-le-Dale High School, Preston 1.30pm  

Lancaster 3 v Lancaster University, Lancaster 2pm

Windermere 3 v Lancaster 3, The Lakes School, Windermere 11am

Running

Saturday 3rd December

Lancaster Parkrun 

Ashton Memorial, Williamson Park, Lancaster 9am 

Register via website - required

Morecambe Prom Parkrun

Beach Cafe, Promenade, Marine Road West, Morecambe 9am 

Register via website - required

Sunday 4th December

Lancaster Race Series presents 3-1-5 half Marathon & 5K 

Online registration/sign up on the day 

3-1-5 Health Club, Lancaster 11am

If you would like your team(s) fixtures listing on our weekly sports guide, please contact ross.c@beyondradio.co.uk

More from Local Sport

Local Business Partners

Recently Played Songs