On Air Now

Non Stop Beyond

Midnight - 7:00am

Now Playing

Doobie Brothers

What a Fool Believes

What’s On Sport 

Here's a selection of local sporting fixtures for the next week.

Men’s Football

Sky Bet League 1

Accrington Stanley FC v Morecambe FC 

Wham Stadium, Accrington 3pm

Pitching In Northern Premier League Premier Division

Lancaster City FC v Belper Town FC

Giant Axe, Lancaster 3pm

North West Counties Football League Premier Division

Litherland Remyca FC v Kendal Town FC 

Litherland Sports Park, Liverpool 3pm

North West Counties Football League First Division

Runcorn Town FC v Garstang FC

Viridor Community Stadium, Runcorn 3pm

Mid Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Marsh United FC v Bickerstaffe FC

Willow Lane, Lancaster 2pm

Ribchester Rovers FC v Trimpell & Bare Rangers FC

The Rec, Ribchester 2pm

Mid Lancashire Football League First Division

Southport & Ainsdale FC v Highgrove FC

Ainsdale Sports Club, Southport 2pm

Mid Lancashire Football League Second Division

Highgrove FC (Reserves) v Bickerstaff FC (Reserves)

Royal Albert Playing Fields, Lancaster 2pm

Trimpell & Bare Rangers FC (Reserves) v Hoole United FC (Reserves)

Trimpell Sports, Morecambe 2pm

Mid Lancashire Football League Third Division

Middleton & Overton Sports FC v New Longton Rovers FC (Reserves)

Middleton Park, Morecambe 2pm

West Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Fulwood Amateurs FC v Milnthorpe Corinthians FC

Lightfoot Lane, Preston 3pm

Poulton FC v Slyne with Hest FC

Cottam Hall, Poulton 3pm

West Lancashire Football League Division 1

Askham United FC v Carnforth Rangers FC

Duddon Road, Askham in Furness 3pm

Kendal County FC v Hawcoat Park

Parkside Road, Kendal 3pm

West Lancashire Football League Division 2

Astley & Buckshaw FC v Pause United CFC

Brookfields Park, Chorley 3pm

Chipping FC v Storeys of Lancaster FC

Club Lane, Chipping, Preston 3pm

Galgate FC v Euxton Villa FC (Reserves)

Recreation Ground, Galgate 3pm

Garstang FC (Reserves) v Burnley United FC

The Riverside, Garstang 3pm

Kendal United JFC v Holker Old Boys FC (Reserves) 

Castle Drive, Kendal 3pm

Baines Bagguley Penhale North Lancashire & District Football League

Premier Division

King George FC v Marsh United FC (Reserves)

Pitch No 3 Salt Ayre Sports Centre, Lancaster 3pm

Lancaster Boys FC v Melbourne FC

Marsh Playing Fields, Lancaster 1pm

Melbourne FC v Caton United FC

King George Playing Fields, Lancaster 3pm

Pause United CFC (Reserves) v Caton United FC

Playing Fields, Bentham 3pm

Westgate Wanderers FC v Middleton & Overton Sports FC (Reserves)

King George Playing Fields, Middleton 1pm

Baines Bagguley Penhale North Lancashire & District Football League First Division

Caton United FC (Reserves) v Castle FC

Caton Sports Field, 2pm

Hest Bank United FC v Carnforth Rangers FC (Youth team)

Bolton Le Sands Community Centre 2pm

Melbourne FC (Reserves) v Millhead FC (Reserves)

Ryelands Park, Lancaster 2pm

Morecambe Hawks United FC v Bay Rangers FC

Salt Ayre, Lancaster 2pm

Carnforth Print & Design Westmorland FA County Cups 

Junior Cup

Burneside FC v Brough FC Seniors

Hollins Lane, Burneside 2pm

Burton Thistle FC v Penrith Royal FC

Curwen Woods, Burton in Kendal 2pm

Kirkoswald FC v Kirkby Lonsdale FC

The Old Showfield, Kirkoswald 2pm

Langwathby United AFC v Kendal United JFC (Reserves)

Toll Bar Ground, Edenhall, Langwathby 2pm

Millhead FC v Lunesdale United FC

Iodine Park, Millhead 2pm

Milnthorpe Corinthians FC (Reserves) v Braithwaite FC

The Strands, Milnthorpe 2pm

Sedbergh & Dent United FC (Reserves) v Kendal County FC (Reserves)

Windermere Sports Club FC (Reserves) v Arnside & Milnthorpe FC

Queens Park, Windermere 2pm

Tuesday 4th October

Kirkby Lonsdale Bathrooms Westmorland County FA Senior Challenge Cup First Round

Kendal Town FC v Keswick FC

Parkside Road, Kendal 7.45pm

Pitching In Northern Premier League Premier Division

Marske United FC v Lancaster City FC

Mount Pleasant, Marske-by-the-Sea 7.45pm

Women’s Football

Sunday 2nd October

North West Women’s Regional Football League Division 1 North

Morecambe FC Women v Chorley FC Women Development

Vale of Lune Rugby Club, Powder House Lane, Lancaster 2pm

Lancashire FA Women’s County Football League Division 1 North West

Lancaster City FC Ladies v St Annes FC Ladies

Giant Axe, Lancaster 2pm

Kendal Town FC Women U18s v Chipping FC Ladies 

Parkside Road, Kendal 2pm

Men’s Rugby Union

Saturday 1st October 

Northern Division Regional 1 North West

Burnage RUFC v Kirkby Lonsdale RUFC

Varley Park, Stockport 3pm

Wirral RUFC v Kendal RUFC 

Memorial Ground, Birkenhead 3pm

Northern Division Regional 2 North West

Vale Of Lune RUFC v Firwood Waterloo RUFC

Powder House Lane, Lancaster 3pm

Counties ADM 3 Lancashire & Cheshire

Garstang RUFC v Port Sunlight RUFC

Hudson Park, Garstang 3pm

Women’s Rugby Union

Sunday 2nd October 2022

Womens NC 1 North

Blaydon Red Kites RUFC Women v Kendal RUFC Wasps 

Crow Trees, Hexham 2pm

Men’s Hockey 

Saturday 1st October

North West Men’s Division 2 

Winnington Park 1 v Lancaster 1 

Sir John Deane’s College, Northwich, 2.30pm

North West Men’s Division 3 North

Garstang 1 v Lancaster & Morecambe 1

Garstang Community Academy, Garstang, 3.30pm

North West Men’s Division 4 North

Lancaster & Morecambe 2 v Kendal 2

University of Cumbria, Lancaster, 2pm

Women’s Hockey

Saturday 1st October

North West Women’s Premier Division

Lancaster 1 v Kirkby Stephen 1

Lancaster University, Lancaster, 3.15pm

North West Women’s Division 1

Lancaster 1 v Alderley Edge 2

Lancaster University, Lancaster, 1.30pm

North West Women’s Division 2 North

South Lakes 1 v Lancaster & Morecambe 1

Ulverston Leisure Centre, Ulverston, 12.30pm 

North West Women’s Division 3 North Central

Brookfield 1 v Lancaster 2 

Walton-le-Dale High School, Walton-le-Dale, 2pm

North West Women’s Division 4 North Central

Chorley Phoenix 2 v Lancaster 3

Buckshaw Village Sports, Chorley, 10am

Lancaster & Morecambe 2 v Clitheroe Blackburn Northern 3

University of Cumbria, Lancaster, 3.30pm

Share

More from Local Sport

Local Business Partners

Recently Played Songs