On Air Now

Non Stop Beyond

Midnight - 7:00am

Now Playing

James

Come Home

What's On: Sport W/C August 20

Morecambe FC (seen here playing Bolton on Tuesday) travel to Oxford and then Rotherham this week. Photo courtesy of the Morecambe FC Facebook page.

Here are some of the local sport fixtures for the upcoming week.

Football

Saturday 20th August

Sky Bet League 1

Oxford United FC v Morecambe FC, Kassam Stadium, Oxford 3pm

 

The Pitching In Northern Premier League-Premier Division

Stalybridge Celtic v Lancaster City, Bower Fold, Stalybridge 3pm

 

FA Cup Preliminary Round

Bishop Auckland FC v Kendal Town FC, Heritage Park, Bishop Auckland 3pm

 

The North West Counties Football League First Division North

Garstang FC v Steeton AFC, The Riverside, Garstang, 3pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Slyne with Hest FC v Wyre Villa FC, Bottomdale Road, Slyne 3pm

Whitehaven AFC v Milnthorpe Corinthians FC. County Ground, Whitehaven 3pm

 

West Lancashire Football League

Division 1

Millom AFC v Carnforth Rangers FC, Hannah Field, Millom 3pm

Kendal County FC v Croston Sports FC. Parkside Road, Kendal 3pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Division 2

Charnock Richard Reserves FC v Garstang FC Reserves, Mossie Park, Charnock Richard, 3pm

Kendal United JFC v Chipping FC. Castle Park, Kendal 3pm

Pause United CFC v Galgate FC, Playing Fields, Bentham 3pm

Holker Old Boys AFC Reserves v Storeys FC, Rakesmoor Lane, Barrow 3pm

 

Tuesday 23 August 2022

Carabao Cup Round 2

Rotherham United FC v Morecambe FC. New York Stadium, Rotherham 7.45pm

 

The Pitching In Northern Premier League-Premier

Lancaster City FC v Radclffe FC, Giant Axe, Lancaster 7.45pm

 

North West Counties League Premier Division

Burscough FC v Kendal Town FC, Community Ground, Burscough 7.45pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Milnthorpe Corinthians FC v Vickerstown FC. Strands Lane, Milnthorpe 6.45pm

Slyne with Hest FC v Fulwood Amateurs FC, Bottomdale Road, Slyne 6.45pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Division 1

Ulverston Rangers FC v Carnforth Rangers FC. North Lonsdale Road , Ulverston 6.45pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Division 2

Pause United CFC v Garstang FC Reserves. Playing Fields, Bentham 6.45pm

Galgate FC v Freckleton FC. Main Rd, Galgate 6.45pm

Storeys FC Vs Kendal United JFC. York Road, Lancaster 6.45pm

 

Cricket (All teams are the 1st XI unless stated otherwise)

 

Saturday 20th August 2022

The Northern Premier Cricket League Division One

Netherfield CC v Longridge CC. Netherfield, Kendal 12.30pm

 

Blackpool CC v Kendal CC.

Stanley Park, Blackpool 12.30pm

Garstang CC v Lancaster CC. Riverside Sports Ground, Garstang 12.30pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Premier Division

Torrisholme CC Vs Morecambe CC. Boundary Meadow, Torrisholme, 1pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 1

Bare CC v Heysham CC. Cross Hill Park, Lancaster 2 2pm

Burneside CC v Sedgwick CC. Hollins Lane, Burneside 2pm

Kirkby Lonsdale CC v Westgate CC. Lunefield Park, Kirkby Lonsdale 2pm

Kendal CC (2nd XI) v Milnthorpe CC. Shap Road, Kendal 2pm

Shireshead & Forton CC v Arnside CC. Clifton Park, Forton, 2pm

 

Sunday 21st August 2022

 

Meyler Cup Final

Fleetwood CC vs Morecambe CC Illawalah, Thornton 1pm

 

Rugby League

Saturday 20th August 2022

North West Mens League Premier Division

Halton Farnworth Hornets ARLFC v Heysham Atoms ARLFC, Wilmere Lane, Widnes 2.30pm

 

Rugby Union

Saturday 20th August 2022

Friendlies

Vale of Lune (1st XV) v Preston Grasshoppers (2nd XV), Powder House Lane, Lancaster 2.30pm

Aspatria RUFC v Kendal RUFC (1st XV), Bower Park, Aspatria. 3pm

More from Local Sport

Local Business Partners

Recently Played Songs