On Air Now

Non Stop Beyond

Midnight - 6:00am

Now Playing

Bee Gees

Alone

What's On Local Sport W/C October 15

Morecambe FC travel to Burton Albion on Saturday

Here is a selection of local sporting fixtures coming up this week.

Men’s Football

Saturday 15th October

Sky Bet League One

Burton Albion FC v Morecambe FC, Pirelli Stadium, Burton on Trent 3pm

 

The Macron League Challenge Cup Round 1

Atherton LR AFC v Kendal Town FC, Crilly Park, Atherton 3pm

Garstang FC v Ashton Town FC, The Riverside, Garstang 3pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Newburgh Harrock FC v Marsh United FC, Sports Club, Newburgh 2pm

Trimpell & Bare Rangers FC v Southport & Ainsdale Amateurs FC, Trimpell Sports & Social Club, Morecambe 2pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football League Division 1

Highgrove FC Vs Southport Trinity FC, Royal Albert Playing Fields, Lancaster 2pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football League Division 2

Standish St Wilfrids FC (Reserves) v Highgrove FC (Reserves), The Convent Playing Fields, Standish 2pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football League Division 3

Cube FC v Middleton & Overton Sports FC, Thornleigh Salesian College, Bolton 2.30pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Richardson Cup Round 1

AFC Blackpool FC (Reserves) v Garstang FC (Reserves), Jepson Way, Blackpool 3pm

Carnforth Rangers FC v Charnock Richard FC (Reserves). Quarry Park, Carnforth 3pm

Galgate FC v Lostock St Gerards FC, Recreation Ground, Galgate 3pm

Horwich St Marys Victoria v Kendal County FC, Scholes Bank, Bolton 3pm

Pause United CFC v Askham FC, Playing Fields, Bentham 3pm

Storeys FC Lancaster v Kendal United JFC, York Road, Bowerham, Lancaster 3pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Burscough Richmond FC v Slyne with Hest FC, Richmond Park, Burscough 3pm

Milnthorpe Corinthians FC v Thornton Cleveleys FC, Strands Lane, Milnthorpe 3pm

 

Baines Bagguley Penhale North Lancashire & District Football League

Premier Division

Caton United FC v Westgate Wanderers Royals FC, Sports Field, Caton 2pm

King George FC v Pause United CFC (Reserves), Salt Ayre Sports Centre pitches, Lancaster 2pm

Lancaster Boys Club FC v Marsh United FC (Reserves), Marsh Playing Fields, Lancaster 2pm

Middleton & Overton Sports FC (Reserves) v Melbourne FC, Middleton Park, Middleton 2pm

 

Baines Bagguley Penhale North Lancashire & District Football League Division 1

Castle FC v Caton United FC (Reserves), Heysham Mossgate Sports Centre, Heysham 2pm

Melbourne FC (Reserves) v Hest Bank United FC, Ryelands Park, Lancaster 2pm

Morecambe Hawks United FC v Carnforth Rangers FC (Youth), Salt Ayre, Lancaster 2pm

 

Monday 17th October

Lancashire Football League West Division (Under 23s)

Lancaster City FC v Fulwood Amateur FC, Giant Axe, Lancaster 7.45pm

 

Tuesday 18th October

Papa Johns Football League Trophy Group Stage- Group A

Harrogate Town FC v Morecambe FC, Wetherby Road, Harrogate 7pm

 

Pitching In Northern Premier League, Premier Division

Lancaster City FC v Warrington Town FC, Giant Axe, Lancaster 7.45pm

 

Westmorland Senior Challenge Cup Round 1

Kendal Town FC v Keswick FC, Parkside Road, Kendal 7.45pm

 

Women’s Football

Sunday 16th October

Lancashire FA Women’s Challenge Cup Round 2

Lancaster City FC Ladies v Penwortham Town FC Ladies, Giant Axe, Lancaster 2pm

 

Southport FC Women v Morecambe FC Women (Reserves), Halsall Memorial Fields, Ormskirk 2pm

 

Men’s Rugby League

Saturday 15th October

Regional 1 North West Division

Kirkby Lonsdale RUFC v Kendal RUFC, Underley Park, Kirkby Lonsdale 2pm

 

Regional 2 North West Division

Glossop RUFC v Vale of Lune RUFC, Hargate Hill , Glossop Time TBC

 

Counties ADM 3 Lancashire & Cheshire

Bury RUFC v Garstang RUFC, Sports Club, Radclffe Road, Bury 3pm

 

Women’s Rugby Union

Sunday 16th October

Women’s NC 1 North

Kendal RUFC Wasps Ladies v Novocastrians RUFC Ladies 2nd XV, Mint Bridge, Kendal (Time TBC)

 

Men’s Hockey

Saturday 15th October

North West Men’s Division 2

Oxton 2 v Lancaster University 1, Caldy Pitch, Oxton, 3pm

 

North West Men’s Division 3

Keswick 2 v Lancaster & Morecambe 1, Cockermouth School, Keswick, 12.15pm

 

Kendal 1 v Garstang 1, Kirkbie Kendal School, Kendal, 12.30pm

 

North West Men’s Division 4 North

Garstang Development v Keswick 3, Garstang Community Academy, Garstang, 3.30pm

Lancaster & Morecambe 2 v Lytham St Annes 2. University of Cumbria, Lancaster, 3.30pm

 

Women’s Hockey

Saturday 15th October

North West Women’s Premier

Garstang 1 v Longridge 1, Garstang Community Academy, Garstang, 12pm

Didsbury Northern 2 v Lancaster 1, Armitage, Didsbury, 12.15pm

Neston 1 v Kendal 1,The Neston Club, Neston, 1.30pm

 

North West Women’s Division 1

Lancaster University 1 v Lymm 1, Lancaster University, Lancaster, 1.30pm

 

North West Women’s Division 2 North

Preston 1 v Lancaster & Morecambe 1, Preston Sports Club, Preston, 11.30am

 

North West Women’s Division 3 North Central

Lancaster Nomads 1 v Brookfield 1, Lancaster University, Lancaster, 12pm

Lancaster 2 v Garstang 2, Lancaster University, Lancaster 12pm

 

North West Women’s Division 4 North Central

Garstang 3 v Lancaster Nomads 2, Garstang Community Academy, Garstang, 1.30pm

Lancaster & Morecambe 2 v Fylde 5, University of Cumbria, Lancaster, 2pm

Lancaster 3 v Clitheroe Blackburn Northern 3, Lancaster University, Lancaster, 3pm

 

North West Women’s Division 5 North Central

Brookfield 2 v Garstang 4, Walton-Le-Dale High School, Walton-Le-Dale, 1.30pm

Leyland & Chorley Development v Lancaster & Morecambe 3, Buckshaw Village Sports, Chorley, 1.45pm

 

Amateur Boxing

Friday 21st October

Morecambe & District Amateur Boxing Academy present The Joe Wright Memorial Boxing Show in aid of PAPYRUS (Prevention of Young Suicide). Check Facebook for tickets. 15 Amateur Bouts, The Alhambra, Morecambe, 6.30pm doors open

 

Running

Saturday 15th October 2022

Parkruns

Lancaster Parkrun, Ashton Memorial, Williamson Park, Lancaster, 9am (register via website - required)

Morecambe Prom Parkrun, Beach Cafe, Promenade, Marine Road West, Morecambe, 9am (register via website - required)

 

If you your team(s)’s fixtures adding to our weekly sports fixture list please email ross.c@beyondradio.co.uk

More from Local Sport

Recently Played Songs