On Air Now

Non Stop Beyond

Midnight - 6:00am

Now Playing

Kenny Thomas

Thinking About Your Love

What's On Local Sport W/C December 16

Here is a list of the scheduled local sporting fixtures for this week - please be aware these are subject to postponement due to the freezing weather conditions.

(Note - please check with the home club to make sure the fixtures below are still on due to the current cold weather)

Men’s Football

Saturday 17th December

Sky Bet League One

Plymouth Argyle FC v Morecambe FC, Home Park, Plymouth 3pm

The Pitching In Northern Premier League Premier Division

Radcliffe Borough vs Lancaster City (POSTPONED)

North West Counties League Premier Division

Kendal Town FC v Avro FC, J Robs Garden Maintenance Stadium, Kendal 3pm (POSTPONED)

North West Counties League First Division North

Garstang FC v Atherton LR FC, The Riverside, Garstang 3pm

West Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Milnthorpe Corinthians FC v CMB FC, Strands Lane, Milnthorpe 2pm (POSTPONED)

Slyne with Hest FC v Thornton Cleveleys FC, Bottomdale Road, Slyne with Hest 2pm

West Lancashire Football League

Division One

Carnforth Rangers FC v Askham United FC, Quarry Park, Carnforth 2pm (POSTPONED)

Millom FC v Kendal County FC, Hanna Field, Millom 2pm

West Lancashire Football League Division Two

Charnock Richard FC Reserves v Pause United CFC, Mossie Park, Charnock Richard 2pm (POSTPONED)

Galgate FC v Burnley United FC, Recreation Field, Galgate 2pm (POSTPONED)

Kendal United JFC v AFC Blackpool Reserves, Castle Park, Kendal 2pm (POSTPONED)

Storeys of Lancaster FC v Cartmel AFC. York Road, Bowerham, Lancaster 2pm

Walney Island FC v Garstang FC Reserves, Tummerill, Walney Island 2pm

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Two

Ibis FC Reserves v Burneside FC. Jubilee Fields, Kendal 2pm

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Three

Lunesdale United FC v Arnside & Milnthorpe FC, Maurice Park, Tebay 2pm

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Four

Burneside FC Reserves v Millhead FC, Hollins Lane, Burneside 2pm

Tueday 20th December

The Pitching In Northern Premier League Premier Division

Guiseley AFC v Lancaster City FC, Nethermoor Park, Guiseley 7.45pm

Women’s Football

Sunday 18th December

North West Womens Regional Football League Division One North

Blackpool FC Girls v Morecambe FC Ladies, HASSRA Sports Pavilion, Thornton 2pm

Lancashire FA Womens County League Division One North West

Cadley FC v Kendal Town FC Women U18s, Conway Drive, Fulwood 2pm

Chipping FC v Lancaster City FC Ladies, Club Lane, Preston 2pm

Men’s Rugby Union

Saturday 17th December

Northern Division Regional One North West

Burnage RUFC v Kendal RUFC, Varley Park, Stockport 2.15pm

Blackburn RUFC v Kirkby Lonsdale RUFC, Ramsgreave Drive, Blackburn 2.15pm

Northern Division Regional Two North West

Vale Of Lune RUFC v Douglas (Isle of Man) RUFC, Powderhouse Lane, Lancaster 2.15pm (POSTPONED)

Women’s Rugby Union

Sunday 18th December

Women's NC 1 North

Kendal RUFC Wasps Ladies v Carlisle RUFC Cougars, Mint Bridge, Kendal 2pm

Friendly

Macclesfield RUFC Ladies v Vale of Lune RUFC Ladies, Priory Park, Macclesfield 2pm

Running

Saturday 17th December

Lancaster Parkrun

Ashton Memorial, Williamson Park, Lancaster 9am

Pre-register via website - required

Morecambe Prom Parkrun (POSTPONED)

Beach Cafe, Promenade, Marine Road West, Morecambe 9am

Pre-register via website - required

Sunday 18th December

Lancaster Ryelands Juniors (ages 4-14) 2K Parkrun, Ryelands Park, Lancaster 9am

Pre-register via website - required

If you would like your team’s fixtures listing on our weekly sports guide, please contact ross.c@beyondradio.co.uk

More from Local Sport

Recently Played Songs

  • 12:52am

    Thinking About Your Love

    Kenny Thomas

    Download
  • 12:49am

    Never Can Say Goodbye

    Gloria Gaynor

    Download
  • 12:45am

    Woman Like Me (feat. Nicki Minaj)

    Little Mix

    Download