On Air Now

Non Stop Beyond

Midnight - 6:00am

Now Playing

Alfie Templeman

Eyes Wide Shut

What's On in Local Sport W/C July 7

Morecambe FC are getting their pre-season campaign under way

Here is your guide to the local sporting fixtures for the week ahead.

Cricket

Friday 7th July

Westmorland Cricket League 2023 Hackney & Leigh Division 1 Cup Quarter Final T20

Heysham CC 1st XI v Bare CC 1st XI, Carr Lane, Heysham 6pm

 

Saturday 8th July

Northern Premier Cricket League Division 1

Longridge CC 1st XI v Kendal CC 1st XI, Newsham Memorial Ground, Longridge 12.30pm

Netherfield CC 1st XI v Garstang CC 1st XI, Parkside Road, Kendal 12.30pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Premier Division

Euxton CC 1st XI v Carnforth CC 1st XI, Balshaw Park, Euxton 1pm

Kirkham & Wesham CC 1st XI v Torrisholme CC 1st XI, The Woodlands, Kirkham & Wesham 1pm

Lancaster CC 1st XI v Great Eccleston CC 1st XI, Lune Road, Lancaster 1pm

Vernon Carus CC 1st XI v Morecambe CC 1st XI, Vernon Carus Sports, Preston 1pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield

Competition Division 1A

Garstang CC 2nd XI v Netherfield CC 2nd XI, Riverside Sports Ground, Garstang 1pm

Westgate CC 1st XI v Leyland CC 2nd XI, Cross Hill Park, Lancaster 1pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Premier Division 2

Torrisholme CC 2nd XI v Longridge CC 3rd XI, Boundary Meadow, Torrisholme 1pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Premier Division 3

Fulwood & Broughton CC 3rd XI v Lancaster CC 2nd XI, BAE, Bank Lane, Warton 1pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division One

Arnside CC 1st XI v Bare CC 1st XI, War Memorial Playing Field, Arnside 2pm

Carnforth CC 2nd XI v Kirkby Lonsdale CC 1st XI, Lodge Quarry, Carnforth 1p

Heysham CC 1st XI v Warton CC 1st XI, Carr Lane, Heysham 1pm

Holme CC 1st XI v Shireshead & Forton CC 1st XI, North Road, Holme 1pm

Kendal CC 2nd XI v Sedgwick CC 1st XI, Shap Road, Kendal 2pm

Morecambe CC 2nd XI v Burneside CC 1st XI, Woodhill Lane, Morecambe 1pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division Two

Coniston CC 1st XI v Silverdale. CC 1st XI, Yewdale Road, Coniston 1pm

Milnthorpe CC 1st XI v Heysham CC 1st XI, The Recreation Ground, Milnthorpe 1pm

Shireshead & Forton CC 2nd XI v Netherfield CC 3rd XI, Clifton Park, Forton 1pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 3

Bare CC 2nd XI v Arnside CC 2nd XI, Cross Hill Park, Lancaster 1pm

Burneside CC 2nd XI v Carnforth CC 3rd XI , Ellergreen Park, Burneside 1pm

Ingleton CC 1st XI v Holme CC 1st XI, Sportsfield, Ingleton, 1pm

Silverdale CC 2nd XI v Bolton Le Sands 1st XI, Cove Road, Silverdale 2pm

Trimpell CC 1st XI v Galgate 1st XI, Trimpell Sports, Morecambe 1pm

 

Sunday 9th July

Northern Premier Cricket League Readers T20 Competition Finals Day 2023 at Longridge Cricket Club

1st Semi Final: Longridge CC T20 1st XI V Leyland CC T20 1st XI,10am

2nd Semi Final: Blackpool CC T20 1st XI v Kendal CC T20 1st XI,1pm

Final Winner Semi Final 1 v Winner Semi Final 2, 4pm

Newsham Memorial Cricket Ground, Longridge 

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Sunday Division 1

Fleetwood CC (Sunday) 1st XI v Garstang CC (Sunday) 1st XI, Fleetwood Road, Fleetwood 1pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Sunday Division 2 West

Torrisholme CC (Sunday) 2nd XI v South Shore CC (Sunday) 1st XI, Boundary Meadow, Torrisholme 1pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League 2023 British Rose Trophy T20 Finals Day At Warton Cricket Club

Semi Final 1: Netherfield CC 3rd XI v Cartmel CC 1st XI 10.30am

Semi Final 2: Milnthorpe CC 1st XI v Shireshead & Forton CC 2nd XI

Final: Winner Semi Final 1 v Winner Semi Final 2

The Hyning Ground, Warton 

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 2

Morecambe CC 3rd XI v Westgate CC 2nd XI, Woodhill Lane, Morecambe 2pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 4 North

Burneside CC 3rd XI v Netherfield CC 4th XI, Ellergreen Park, Burneside 1pm

Ingleton CC 2nd XI v Kendal CC 3rd XI, Sportsfield, Ingleton 2pm

 

Westmorland Cricket League Division 4 South

Milnthorpe CC 2nd XI v Shireshead & Forton CC 4th XI, Recreation Ground, Milnthorpe 1pm

Sedgwick CC 3rd XI v Morecambe CC 4th XI, Sedgwick House, Sedgwick 2pm

Shireshead & Forton CC 3rd XI v Kirkby Lonsdale CC 2nd XI, Clifton Park, Forton 1pm

Westgate CC 3rd XI v Heysham CC 3rd XI, Cross Hill Park, Lancaster 1pm

 

Thursday 13th July

Westmorland Cricket League 2023 Hackney & Leigh Division 1 Trophy Quarter Final

Shireshead & Forton CC 1st XI v Morecambe CC 2nd XI, Clifton Park, Forton 1pm

 

Friday 14th July

Westmorland Cricket League Moon & Coxhill 2023 Division 4 Cup T20

Burneside CC 3rd XI v Kendal CC 3rd XI, Ellergreen Park, Burneside 6pm

 

Women’s Cricket

Thursday 13th July

Carnforth CC Women XI Morecambe CC B Women XI, Lodge Quarry, Carnforth 6pm

 

Men’s Rugby League

Saturday 8th July

North West Men’s Premier League

Latchford Albion ARLFC v Heysham Atoms ARLFC , Victoria Park Arena, Warrington 2.30pm

 

Football

Saturday 8th July

Pre Season Friendlies

Cancer Care FC v Bay Rangers FC, Pitch 1, Salt Ayre Sports Centre, Lancaster 2pm

Carnforth Rangers FC Youth v Middleton & Overton Sports FC, Quarry Park, or At the High School, Carnforth 2pm

Garstang FC v City of Liverpool FC, The Riverside, Garstang 3pm

Ibis FC v Radcliffe Town FC , Jubilee Playing Fields, Kendal 1.30pm

Ibis FC Reserves v Radcliffe Town FC Reserves, Jubilee Playing Field, Kendal 3.30pm

Kendal United JFC v Caton United FC , Castle Drive, Kendal Time TBC

Kendal Town FC v Whitehaven AFC, (Bill Robson Cup) J Robs Ground Maintenance Stadium, Kendal 3pm

Lancaster City FC v Altrincham FC, The Giant Axe, Lancaster 3pm

Morecambe Hawks United FC v Endmoor KGR FC Reserves, King George’s Playing Field, Morecambe 1pm

Pause United CFC v Blackpool Wren Rovers FC Reserves, Mossgate 3G, Heysham 2pm

Staveley United FC v Hest Bank United FC, Ayland Recreation Ground, Staveley 2pm

Ullswatwer United v Millhead FC, The Crescent, Penrith 2.30pm

Ulverston Rangers FC Reserves v Carnforth Rangers FC Reserves, North Lonsdale Road, Ulverston 2pm

 

Tuesday 11th July

Lostock St Gerards FC v Kendal Town FC, Wateringpool Lane, Lostock Hall 7.45pm

Workington AFC v Morecambe FC, Borough Park, Workington 7.30pm

 

Wednesday 12th July

Pre Season Friendlies

Carnforth Rangers FC Youth v Hest Bank FC, Quarry Park or High School, Carnforth (Check clubs social media for confirmed location) 6.30pm

Caton United FC Reserves v Ibis FC Reserves, Sportsfield, Caton 6.45pm

Garstang FC v Carlisle City FC, The Riverside, Garstang 8pm

Kendal County FC Reserves v Millhead FC, Parkside Road, Kendal Time TBC

Kendal Town FC v Oldham Athletic FC Under 23s, J Robs Ground Maintenance Stadium, Kendal Time 7pm

Kendal United JFC v Crooklands Casuals FC, Castle Drive, Kendal 6pm

Lancaster City FC v Bolton Wanderers FC B Team, The Giant Axe, Lancaster 7pm

Marsh United FC Reserves v Lancaster Boys Club FC, Willlow Lane, Lancaster, 6.45pm

 

Thursday 13th July

Pre Season Friendlies

Carlisle City FC v Ibis FC, Gillford Park, Carlisle 6.45pm

 

The 2023 Fylde Coast Charity Cup Quarter Final

Thornton Cleveleys FC v Garstang FC (Reserves), Gamble Road, Thornton Cleveleys 7pm

 

Walking Football

Thursday 13th July

Lancaster City FC Dollies in the Community Walking Football

For men & women of any ability. Outdoor 3G Pitches, Bay Leadership Academy, Heysham 6.45pm-8pm.

 

Friday 14th July

Morecambe FC Community Walking Football

Over 50s, Free Drop in Session, Regent Park, Morecambe 12pm-1pm

 

Stock Car Racing

Sunday 9th July

Warton Stock Car Club Presents The Warton Grange Cup

Micro Bangers, Ladies Bangers , Ministox, Senior Minis, Stock Cars, Mini F2 Stock Cars. Tickets via club website or cash on the gate. Stock Car Club, Sands Lane, Warton, near Carnforth. Gates open 9am-6pm, first race at 12pm.

 

Classic Motorbike Scrambling

Sunday 9th July

Westmorland Motor Club Present Return to the famous scramble track.

Classic motorbike scrambling, Helsington, Kendal, LA95HP 10.30am

 

Running

Saturday 8th & Sunday 9th July

Lancaster Race Series Present A Celebration of Running

5K, 10k, Family 2K Fun Run, Half Marathon, Marathon, pre register on club’s website or cash only entries on the day. 3-1-5 Health Club, Lancaster 11am (Sat), 10am (Sun)

 

Saturday 8th July

Lancaster Parkrun

Ashton Memorial, Williamson Park, Lancaster 9am, pre register via club’s website - required

 

Morecambe Prom Parkrun

Beach Cafe, Promenade, Marine Road West, Morecambe 9am pre register via club’s website - required

 

Sunday 9th July

Lancaster Ryelands Junior Parkrun

2K run for children only ages 4-14, Ryelands Park, Lancaster 9am, pre register via club’s website - required

 

Cycling

Tuesday 11th July

SACA Salt Ayre Tuesday Series Round 13 by Barrow Central Wheelers.

Events 3 to 18 of the Series will have 2 races each week at 6.30pm and 7.30pm. Entry is on-line only on first come basis and entry closes end of Sunday before the race. Closed Circuit competitive. Salt Ayre, Lancaster. 6.30pm

 

Wednesday 12th July

Salt Ayre Cog Set Youth Races Week 11- Supported by the Edge Cycleworks.

This is a series of 11 races with the final race being a fun race but with a league prize presentation of results from the first 10 races. Closed Circuit Competitive Under 16s , Salt Ayre Lancaster 6.30pm

 

Please always check clubs’ social media & websites for any alterations or postponements to fixtures.

If you would like your team’s fixtures listing on our weekly sports guide, (we would especially like forthcoming pre season football fixtures) please contact ross.c@beyondradio.co.uk

More from Local Sport

Recently Played Songs