On Air Now

Non Stop Beyond

Midnight - 6:00am

Now Playing

AC/DC

You Shook Me All Night Long

What's On in Local Sport W/C April 7

There are two big games for Morecambe this week

Here is your guide to local sporting fixtures over the coming days including the Easter weekend.

Men’s Football

Friday 7th April (Good Friday)

Sky Bet League One

Morecambe FC v Plymouth Argyle FC, Mazuma Stadium, Morecambe 3pm

 

Saturday 8th April

The Pitching In Northern Premier League, Premier Division

Lancaster City FC v Gainsborough Trinity FC, Giant Axe, Lancaster 3pm

 

The Macron Cup 2022-2023

Semi Final

Kendal Town FC v Congleton Town FC, J Robs Ground Maintenance Stadium, Kendal 3pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Milnthorpe Corinthians FC v Whitehaven FC, The Strands Milnthorpe 3pm

Slyne with Hest FC v Vickerstown FC, Bottomdale Road, Slyne with Hest 3pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Division One

Carnforth Rangers FC v Eagley Sports FC, Quarry Park, Carnforth 3pm

Kendal County FC v Stoneclough FC, Netherfield Cricket Club, Parkside Road, Kendal 3pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Division Two

Garstang FC Reserves v Galgate FC, The Riverside, Garstang 3pm

Storeys FC of Lancaster v Cartmel AFC, York Road, Bowerham, Lancaster 3pm

Walney Island FC v Pause United CFC, Tummerill, Walney Island 3pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Division Two Reserves

Chipping FC Reserves v Carnforth Rangers FC Reserves, Club Lane, Chipping 3pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football League Frank Curry Memorial Cup 2022-2023

Group A

Tarleton Corinthians FC v Highgrove FC, Playing Field 2, Tarleton 2pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Newburgh Harrock United FC v Trimpell & Bare Rangers FC, Sports Club, Newburgh 2pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football League Division Three

Middleton & Overton Sports FC v Burscough Dynamo FC , Middleton Park, Heysham 2pm

 

North Lancashire & District Football League - Steve Presnail Printers/Whiteside Cup

2022-2023 Group Stage

Caton United FC Reserves v Bay Rangers FC, Station Hotel Playing Field, Caton 2pm

 

North Lancashire & District Football League - Robert Hockham Junior Challenge Cup

2022-2023 Quarter Final, Second Leg

Carnforth Rangers FC Youth v Middleton & Overton Sports FC Reserves, High School, Carnforth 2pm

 

North Lancashire & District Football League - Holden Solicitors/ Gibson Challenge Cup 2022-2023

Semi Final, First Leg

Morecambe Hawks United FC v Hest Bank United FC, Pitch 2, Salt Ayre Sports Centre, Lancaster 2pm

 

Baines Bagguley Penhale North Lancashire & District Football League Premier Division

Lancaster Boys Club FC v Melbourne FC, Pitch 1, Salt Ayre Sports Centre, Lancaster 2pm

Pause United CFC Reserves v King George FC, Playing Fields, Bentham 2pm

Westgate Royals FC v Marsh United Reserves FC, King George Playing Field, Morecambe 2pm

 

Baines Bagguley Penhale North Lancashire & District Football League Division One

Millhead FC Reserves v Castle FC , Iodine Park, Millhead 2pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division One

Endmoor KGR FC v Wetheriggs United FC, Woodside Road, Endmoor 2.30pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Two

Burneside FC v Penrith AFC Academy, Hollins Lane, Burneside 2.30pm

Kendal United JFC Reserves v Appleby FC Reserves, Castle Drive, Kendal 2.30pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Three

Lunesdale United FC v Kendal County FC Reserves, Maurice Park, Tebay 2.30pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Four

Brough FC v Carnforth Rangers FC A Team, Colts Ford Common, Brough 2.30pm

Burton Thistle FC v Sedbergh & Dent United FC Reserves, Curwen Woods, Burton in Kendal 2.30pm

Greystoke FC Reserves v Burneside FC Reserves, Recreation Field, Greystoke 2.30pm

Wetheriggs United Reserves FC v Millhead FC, Recreation Ground, Castletown 2.30pm

 

Monday 10th April (Easter Monday)

Sky Bet League One

Portsmouth FC v Morecambe FC, Fratton Park, Portsmouth 3pm

 

The Pitching In Northern Premier League, Premier Division

Bamber Bridge FC v Lancaster City FC, Tom Finney Stadium, Bamber Bridge 3pm

 

The North West Counties Football League Premier Division

Longridge Town FC v Kendal Town FC, The Recycling Lives Ground, Longridge 3pm

 

The North West Counties Football League Division One North

Garstang FC v Ashton Town FC, The Riverside, Garstang 3pm

 

Tuesday 11th April

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division One

Endmoor KGR FC v Sedbergh & Dent United FC, Woodside Road, Endmoor 6.45pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Four

Burneside FC Reserves v Burton Thistle FC, Hollins Lane, Burneside 6.45pm

 

Lancashire Football League Cup 2022- 2023

Group Stage, Group B (Under 23s)

Macclesfield FC (Under 23) v Lancaster City FC (Under 23), UCLAN Sports Arena, Preston 7.45pm

 

Wednesday 12th April

The North West Counties Football League Division One North

Bacup Borough FC v Garstang FC, Brian Boys West View Stadium, Bacup 8pm

 

North Lancashire & District Football League - Robert Hockham Senior Challenge Cup 2022-2023

Quarter Final, First Leg

Hest Bank United FC v Melbourne FC, Community Centre, Bolton Le Sands 6.30pm

 

North Lancashire & District Football League - Steve Presnail Printers/Whiteside Cup 2022-2023

Group Stage

Caton United FC Reserves v Carnforth Rangers FC Youth, Station Hotel Playing Field, Caton 6.30pm

 

Baines Bagguley Penhale North Lancashire & District Football League Premier Division

Marsh United FC Reserves v King George FC, Willow Lane, Lancaster 6.30pm

Westgate Royals FC v Pause United CFC Reserves, King George Playing Field, Morecambe 6.30pm

 

Baines Bagguley Penhale North Lancashire & District Football League Division One

Castle FC v Morecambe Hawks United FC, Mossgate 3G, Heysham 6.30pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Two

Ibis FC Reserves v Burneside FC, Jubilee Playing Fields, Kendal 6.45pm

Staveley United FC v Kendal United JFC Reserves, Ayland Recreation Ground, Staveley 6.45pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Three

Endmoor KGR FC Reserves v Arnside & Milnthorpe Town FC, Woodside Road, Endmoor 6.45pm

Sedbergh & Dent FC Reserves v Carnforth Rangers FC A Team, Howgill Lane Playing Fields, Sedbergh 6.45pm

 

Thursday 13th April

Baines Bagguley Penhale North Lancashire & District Football League Premier Division

Middleton & Overton Sports FC v Lancaster Boys Club FC, Middleton Park, Heysham 6.30pm

 

Baines Bagguley Penhale North Lancashire & District Football League Division One

Millhead FC Reserves v Melbourne FC Reserves, Iodine Park, Millhead 6.30pm

 

Friday 14th April

Westmorland Football League Carnforth Print & Design Junior Cup 2022 2023

Final

Milnthorpe Corinthians FC Reserves v Lunesdale United FC, J Robs Ground Maintenance Stadium, Kendal 7.30pm

 

Children’s Football

Monday 10th April (Easter Monday)

Easter Field

Boy’s & Girls Primary School Football Tournament & other fun activities. Food & Drinks available, Giant Axe, Lancaster 09.30-1700

 

Walking Football

Saturday 8th April

Garstang FC Walking Football

Men’s & Women’s Lionesses. New members welcome. £3 per session. Community Academy, Garstang 10-11 AM.

 

Thursday 13th April

Lancaster City FC Walking Football

Open mixed training, ladies & men of any ability. New members welcome, £3 per session, 3G Astro Outdoor Pitches, Bay Leadership Academy, Manor Grove Car Park Entrance, Heysham 6.45pm-8pm

 

Men’s Cricket

Sunday 9th April

Friendlies

Lytham CC 1st v Garstang CC 1st XI, Church Road, Lytham 12pm

 

Netball

Thursday 13th April

Garstang Netball League - all fixtures played at Garstang Community Academy

Halos v Marvels 6.30pm

Rebels v Courteeners 7.10pm

7-UP v Opposition 7.50pm

 

Running

Saturday 8th April

Lancaster Parkrun: Cancelled due to a wedding taking place at Ashton Memorial

 

Morecambe Prom Parkrun

Beach Cafe, Promenade, Marine Road West, Morecambe 9am, pre register via clubs website - required

 

Sunday 9th April

Lancaster Ryelands Park Junior Parkrun

2K run for children only ages 4-14, Ryelands Park, Lancaster 9am, pre register via clubs website - required

 

Stock Car Racing

Sunday 9th April

Warton Stock Car Club

Easter Speed King Trophy - Micro Bangers, Ladies Bangers, Ministox, Snr Minis, Stock Cars, Stock Car Club, Sands Lane, Warton, Carnforth. Gates open 9am First Race Noon.

 

Tennis

Friday 7th April (Good Friday)

Lancaster Tennis Club Adult Round Robin Tennis Tournament

£5 per entry, no pre book required, turn up and play. Cricket & Sports Club, Lune Road, Lancaster 10am

 

Thursday 13th April

Lancaster Tennis Club

Adult members practice sessions for playing in the summer teams. Cricket & Sports Club, Lune Road, Lancaster 7pm

 

Darts

Morecambe Cricket Club Castle Landscapes & Driveways Darts Open 2023

Cricket Club, Morecambe Doors 11.30am, starts at 1pm

 

Please always check clubs social media & websites for any alterations or postponements to fixtures.

If you would like your team(s) fixtures listing on our weekly sports guide, please contact ross.c@beyondradio.co.uk

More from Local Sport

Recently Played Songs