On Air Now

The Resident

6:00pm - 8:00pm

Now Playing

P!nk

What About Us

What's On Guide to Local Sport W/C February 3

Jake Connelly of Lancaster City FC

Here is your guide to local sporting fixtures for the next seven days.

Men’s Football

Saturday 3rd February

Sky Bet League Two

Crawley Town FC v Morecambe FC, Broadfield Stadium, Crawley 3pm

 

The Pitching In Northern Premier League Premier Division

Lancaster City FC v Matlock Town FC, The Giant Axe, Lancaster 3pm

 

2023/24 West Lancashire Football League Challenge Cup First Round

Astley and Buckshaw FC v Carnforth Rangers FC, Chancery Fields, Chorley 2.30pm

Caton United FC v Eagley FC, Caton Sports Field 2.30pm

Galgate FC v Chipping FC, The Recreational Ground, Galgate 2.30pm

 

2023/24 West Lancashire Football League Richardson Cup Third Round

Crooklands Casuals FC v Milnthorpe Corinthians FC, Longlands Park, Dalton-in-Furness 2.30pm

 

2023/24 West Lancashire Football League Presidents Cup First Round

Hesketh Bank AFC v Pause United FC, Station Road, Preston 2.30pm

Slyne with Hest FC v Stoneclough FC, Bottomdale Road, Lancaster 2.30pm

Storeys of Lancaster FC v Euxton Villa FC Reserves, York Road, Lancaster 2.30pm

 

The West Lancashire Football League Division Two Reserves

Carnforth Rangers FC Reserves v Lytham Town Reserves, Quarry Park, Carnforth 2.30pm

Milnthorpe Corinthians FC Reserves v Fulwood Amateurs FC A Team, The Strands, Milnthorpe 2.30pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Standish St Wilfrids FC v Highgrove FC, The Convent Playing Fields, Standish 2pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football League Division Two

Bickerstaffe FC Reserves v Middleton & Overton Sport FC, Bickerstaffe Recreation Ground, Ormskirk 2pm

 

Baines Bagguley Penhale North Lancashire & District Football League Premier Division

King George FC v Castle FC, Salt Ayre Leisure Centre Pitch 3 2pm

Marsh United FC Reserves v Bay Rangers FC, Willow Lane Pitch 2, Lancaster 2pm

Middleton & Overton Sports FC Reserves v Marsh United FC First, Middleton Playing Field, Heysham 2pm

Pause United FC Reserves v Caton United FC Colts, Trimpell Sports and Social Club Main Pitch, Morecambe 2pm

Scorton Saints FC v Westgate Hawks FC Firsts, Woodacre Football Pitch, Lancaster 2pm

 

2023/24 JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Austin Wren Cup Quarter Final

Carnforth Rangers FC Youth v Eden Valley FC Reserves, Carnforth High School, Kellet Road, Carnforth 2pm

 

2023/24 JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Peter Daws Memorial Shield Quarter Final

Eden Valley FC v Burton Thistle FC, Toll Bar, Langwathby 2pm

Hest Bank United FC v Wetheriggs United FC Reserves, Bolton le Sands Community Centre 2pm

Millhead FC First v Greystoke FC Reserves, Iodine Park, Millhead 2pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Four

Arnside & Milnthorpe Town FC v Lunesdale United FC Reserves, Memorial Playing Field, Arnside 2pm

 

EFL Youth Alliance Northwest Division Under 18s

Morecambe FC Under 18s v Oldham Athletic FC Under 18s, Lancaster and Morecambe College, Lancaster 11am

 

Tuesday 6th February

Sky Bet League Two

Walsall FC v Morecambe FC, Poundland Bescot Stadium, Walsall 7.45pm

 

Women’s Football

Sunday 4th February

North West Women’s Regional League Division One North

Carlisle United FC Ladies v Morecambe FC Women, Creighton Rugby Club, Carlisle 2pm

 

Lancashire Women’s County League Championship Division

Bolton County FC Women v Lancaster City FC Ladies, Radcliffe Road, Bolton 2pm

 

Lancashire Women’s County League Division One North/West

Morecambe FC Women Development v Cadley FC Ladies, Middleton Park, Middleton 2pm

 

Walking Football

Monday 5th February

Westmorland County FA Community Walking Football

For over 40s of any ability, £2 a session. Dallam School 3G Pitch, Milnthorpe 6.45pm-7.45pm

 

Thursday 8th February

Lancaster City FC Dollies in the Community Walking Football

For anyone of any ability, £4 a session. Outdoor 3G Pitches, Bay Leadership Academy, Heysham 6.45pm-8pm

 

Friday 9th February

Morecambe FC Community Walking Football

For anyone over 18, free weekly drop in walking football session, Mossgate Sports & Community Centre, Heysham 12pm-1pm

 

Women’s Recreational Football

Sunday 4th February

Westmorland County FA’s free monthly recreational football sessions for women over 35, Dallam School 3G Pitch, 12-2pm

 

Men’s Rugby Union

Saturday 3rd February

Northern Division - Regional Two North West

Vale of Lune RUFC 1st XV v Liverpool St Helens RUFC 1st XV, Powder House Lane, Lancaster 2.15pm

 

HALBRO North West Leagues NOWIRUL Baines Plumbing Division 1 North

Manchester RUFC 2nd XV v Vale of Lune RUFC 2nd XV, Grove Park, Cheadle 2.15pm

 

HALBRO North West Leagues NOWIRUL County Courier Services Division 2 North

West Park St Helens RUFC 2nd XV v Vale of Lune RUFC 3rd XV, Prescot Road, St Helens 2.15pm

 

Women’s Rugby Union

Saturday 3rd February

Friendly

Vale of Lune RUFC Ladies XV v Macclesfield RUFC Ladies XV, Powder House Lane, Lancaster 12.30pm

 

Sunday 4th February

Moore RUFC Women v Lancaster Lionesses RUFC, Moss Lane, Warrington 2pm

 

Men’s Hockey

Saturday 3rd February

North West Men’s Division 2

Oxton 2 v Lancaster University 1, Eirias Park, Birkenhead Boys School, Oxton 12pm

 

North West Men’s Division 4

Lancaster & Morecambe v Clitheroe Blackburn Northern Development, University of Cumbria, Lancaster 12pm

 

Women’s Hockey

Saturday 3rd February

North West Women’s Premier

Lancaster 1 v Neston 1, Lancaster University Pitch 1 3.15pm

 

North West Women's Division 2 North

Lancaster University 1 v Clitheroe Blackburn Northern 1, Lancaster University Pitch 1, 1.30pm

Lancaster & Morecambe 1 v Ulverston 1, University of Cumbria 2pm

 

North West Women's Division 3 North Central

Brookfield 1 v Lancaster Nomads 1, Walton-le-Dale High School, Preston 1.30pm

Garstang 2 v Lancaster 2, Garstang Community Academy 1.30pm

 

North West Women's Division 4 North Central

Clirheroe Blackburn Northern 3 v Lancaster 3, Westholme School, Blackburn 1.45pm

Fylde 5 v Lancaster & Morecambe 2, Mill Farm Sports Village, Kirkham 2.30pm

 

Water Polo

Sunday 4th February

Development Water Polo Tournament, Salt Ayre Leisure Centre, 10am-4pm

Mixed teams born 2008-2010 and girls-only teams born 2006 and younger

£150 per team (will be shared if teams are joining together). Entries closed

 

Running

Saturday 3rd February

Lancaster Parkrun

Pre register via club’s website - required. Ashton Memorial, Williamson Park, Lancaster 9am

 

Morecambe Prom Parkrun

Pre register via club’s website - required. Beach Cafe, Promenade, Marine Road West, Morecambe 9am

 

Sunday 4th February

Lancaster Race Series: Williamson Park Charity Road Races

Half marathon, 10k and 2k family walk/run, starts at Williamson Park, Lancaster

Family walk/run starts at 10.30am

Half marathon snd 10k starts at 11.30am

Enter through links on LRS website

 

Lancaster Ryelands Park Junior Parkrun

Pre register via club’s website - required 2K run for children only ages 4-14, Ryelands Park, Lancaster 8.45am

 

Check individual teams'/clubs' social media & websites for any alterations or postponements to fixtures.

If you would like your club’s/team’s fixtures listing in the Beyond Radio weekly sports guide, please contact ross.c@beyondradio.co.uk

More from Local Sport

Recently Played Songs

  • 7:54pm

    What About Us

    P!nk

    Download
  • 7:49pm

    I'm Gonna Get You

    Bizzare Inc feat. Angie Brown
  • 7:43pm

    Spit Of You

    Sam Fender

    Download

Up next on Beyond Radio