On Air Now

Beth Across the Bay

Noon - 2:55pm

Now Playing

Ultravox

Dancing With Tears In My Eyes

What's On Guide to Local Sport W/C February 25

Lancaster Hockey Club teams are in action this weekend

Here is your weekly guide to local sporting fixtures.

Men’s Football

Saturday 25th February

Sky Bet League One

Fleetwood Town FC v Morecambe FC, Highbury Stadium, Fleetwood 3pm

 

The Pitching In Northern Premier League Premier Division

Lancaster City FC v Whitby Town FC, Giant Axe Stadium, Lancaster 3pm

 

The North West Counties Football League Premier Division

Kendal Town FC v AFC Liverpool, J Robs Ground Maintenance Stadium, Kendal 3pm

 

North West Counties Football League, First Division North

Euxton Villa FC v Garstang FC, Jim Fowler Memorial Ground, Euxton 3pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Shevington FC v Marsh United FC, Vicarage Lane, Shevington 2pm

Trimpell & Bare Rangers FC v Newburgh Harrock United FC, Trimpell Sports Club, Morecambe 2pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football League Division One

Appley Bridge FC v Highgrove FC, The Bridge, Appley Bridge 2pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Milnthorpe Corinthians FC v CMB Sports Club FC, Strands Lane, Milnthorpe 3pm

Slyne with Hest FC v Thornton Cleveleys FC, Bottomdale Road, Slyne with Hest 3pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Division One

Carnforth Rangers FC v Stoneclough FC, Quarry Park, Carnforth 3pm

Kendal County FC v Askam United FC, Netherfield Cricket Club, Parkside Road, Kendal 3pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Division Two

Astley & Buckshaw FC v Kendal United JFC, Chancery Fields, Chorley 3pm

Charnock Richard FC Reserves v Storeys of Lancaster FC, Mossie Park, Charnock Richard, 3pm

Galgate FC v Cartmel AFC, Recreation Field, Galgate 3pm

Garstang FC Reserves v Pause United CFC, The Riverside, Garstang 3pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Division Two Reserves

Eagley FC Reserves v Milnthorpe Corinthians FC Reserves, Eagley Sports, Bolton 3pm

Rossendale FC Reserves v Carnforth Rangers FC Reserves, Marl Pits, Rossendale 3pm

Storeys of Lancaster FC Reserves v Chipping FC Reserves, York Road, Bowerham, Lancaster 3pm

 

North Lancashire & District Football League - Holden Solicitors/ Gibson Challenge Cup Quarter Finals

Second Leg

Castle FC v Caton United FC Reserves, Mossgate 3G, Heysham 2pm

 

Baines Bagguley Penhale North Lancashire & District Football League Premier Division

Caton United FC v Pause United CFC Reserves, Station Hotel Sports Field, Caton 2pm

Lancaster Boys Club FC v Middleton & Overton Sports FC Reserves, Salt Ayre, Lancaster 2pm

Westgate Royals FC v Marsh United FC Reserves, King Georges Field, Morecambe 2pm

 

Baines Bagguley Penhale North Lancashire & District Football League Division One

Bay Rangers FC v Morecambe Hawks United FC, Pitch 2, Ryelands Park, Lancaster 2pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division One

Appleby FC v Ibis FC, Broad Close, Appleby 2pm

Endmoor KGR FC v Windermere Sports Club FC, Woodside Road, Endmoor, 2pm

Keswick FC v Kirkby Lonsdale FC, Crosthwaite Road, Keswick 2pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Two

Penrith AFC Academy v Burneside FC 2pm, Pitch 5, Frenchfield Centre, Penrith 2pm

Shap FC v Kendal United JFC Reserves, Memorial Park, Shap 2pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Three

Eden Thistle FC v Arnside & Milnthorpe Town FC, Sheepmount Playing Field, Carlisle 2pm

Langwathby United FC v Endmoor KGR FC Reserves, Toll Bar, Langwathby 2pm

 

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Austin Wren Cup Group Stage

Group A

Burneside FC Reserves v Kirkby Lonsdale FC Reserves, Hollins Lane, Burneside 2pm

Millhead FC v Burton Thistle FC, Iodine Park, Millhead 2pm

 

Group B

Carnforth Rangers FC A Team v Penrith Royal FC, High School, Carnforth 2pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Peter Dawes Memorial Shield Group Stage

Group A

Eden United FC Reserves v Kendal County FC Reserves, Pitch 3, Frenchfield Centre, Penrith 2pm

 

Tuesday 28th February

The Pitching In Northern Premier League Premier Division

Lancaster City FC v Marske United FC, Giant Axe Stadium, Lancaster 7.45pm

 

The North West Counties Football League Premier Division

West Didsbury & Chorlton AFC v Kendal Town FC, Step Places Stadium, Chorlton 7.45pm

 

Lancashire Football League Cup Group Stage

Group B (Under 23s)

Prestwich Heys FC (Under 23s) v Lancaster City FC (Under 23s), Adie Moran Park, Whitefield, Manchester 7.45pm

 

Women’s Football

Sunday 26th February

North West Womens Regional League Division One North

Carlisle United FC Ladies v Morecambe FC Ladies, Creighton Rugby Club, Carlisle 2pm

 

Lancashire FA Womens County League Division One North West

Kendal Town FC Women U18s v Lancaster City FC Ladies, J Robs Ground Maintenance, Stadium, Kendal 2pm

 

Walking Football

Saturday 25th February

Garstang FC Walking Football

Men’s & Women’s Lionesses. New members welcome. £3 per session. Community Academy, Garstang 10-11am.

 

Monday 27th February

Garstang FC Walking Football

Men’s & Women’s Lionesses. New members welcome. £3 per session. Community Academy, Garstang 8pm-9pm.

 

Thursday 2nd March

Lancaster City FC Walking Football

Open Mixed Training, ladies and men of any ability. New members welcome. £3 per session.

3G Astro Outdoor Pitches, Bay Leadership Academy, Manor Grove Car Park Entrance, Heysham 6.45pm-8pm

 

Women’s Rugby Union

Saturday 25th February

Vale of Lune RUFC Ladies v Macclesfield RUFC Ladies, Powder House Lane, Lancaster 2pm

 

Men’s Rugby Union

Saturday 25th February

Northern Division Regional One North West League

Blackburn RUFC v Kirkby Lonsdale RUFC, Ramsgreave Drive, Blackburn 2.15pm

 

Northern Division Regional Two North League

Vale of Lune RUFC v Douglas Isle of Man RUFC, Powder House Lane, Lancaster 2.15pm

 

Men’s Rugby League

Saturday 25th February

Pre Season Friendly

Keighley Albion ARLFC v Heysham Atoms, ARLFC, Cricket Club, Bingley 2pm

 

Men’s Hockey

Saturday 25th February

North West Men’s Division 2

Lancaster University 1 v Chester 2, Lancaster University Pitch 1, Lancaster 12pm

 

North West Men’s Division 3 North

Lancaster & Morecambe 1 v Garstang 1, University of Cumbria, Lancaster 2pm

 

North West Men’s Division 4 North

Fylde 2 v Lancaster & Morecambe 2, Mill Sports Farm Village, Wesham 11am

Leyland & Chorley 1 v Garstang Development, Buckshaw Village Sports Astro, Chorley 11.30am

 

Women’s Hockey

Saturday 25th February

North West Women’s Premier Division

Garstang 1 v Lytham St Annes 1, Garstang Community Academy, Garstang 12pm

Lancaster 1 v University of Liverpool, Lancaster University Pitch 1, Lancaster 3.15pm

 

North West Women’s Division 1

Fylde 2 v Lancaster University 1, Mill Farm Sports Village, Wesham 1pm

 

North West Women’s Division 2 North

Fylde 3 v Lancaster & Morecambe 1, Mill Farm Sports Village, Wesham 12:30pm

 

North West Women’s Division 3 North Central

Brookfield 1 v Garstang 2, Walton-le-Dale High School, Preston 12pm

Lytham St Annes v Lancaster Nomads 1, King Edward VII School, Lytham St Annes 1pm

Preston 2 v Lancaster 2, Preston Sports Club, Preston 2pm

 

North West Women’s Division 4 North Central

Lancaster 3 v Lancaster Nomads 2, Lancaster University Pitch 1, Lancaster 1pm

Preston 3 v Garstang 3, Preston Sports Club, Preston 2.45pm

Lancaster & Morecambe 2 v Chorley Phoenix 2, University of Cumbria, Lancaster 3.30pm 

 

Men’s Basketball

Hyndburn & District Basketball League

Wednesday 1st March

Kendal Warriors v Horwich Locos, Mount Carmel RC High School, Accrington 8.30pm

 

Thursday 2nd March

Hyndburn & District Basketball League

Lancaster Lions v Burnley Blazers, Mount Carmel RC High School, Accrington 7pm

 

Running

Saturday 25th February

Lancaster Parkrun

Ashton Memorial, Williamson Park, Lancaster 9am 

Pre Register via club website - required

 

Morecambe Prom Parkrun

Beach Cafe, Promenade, Marine Road West, Morecambe 9am

Pre register via club website - required

 

Sunday 26th February

Lancaster Ryelands Park Junior Parkrun

2K run for children only ages 4-14, Ryelands Park, Lancaster 9am 

Pre register via club website - required

Please check clubs’ social media & websites for any alterations or postponements to fixtures.

If you would like your team’s fixtures listing on our weekly sports guide, please contact ross.c@beyondradio.co.uk

 

More from Local Sport

Recently Played Songs