On Air Now

Beth Across the Bay

Noon - 2:55pm

Now Playing

JP Cooper

September Song

What's On Guide to Local Sport W/C February 11

Lancaster Race Series Valentine's 10km, taken by Sprint Finish Photography.

Here is your weekly guide to local sporting fixtures.

Men’s Football

Saturday 11th February

Sky Bet League One

Morecambe FC v Forest Green Rovers FC, Mazuma Stadium, Morecambe 3pm

 

The Pitching In Northern Premier League Premier Division

Lancaster City FC v FC United of Manchester, Giant Axe, Lancaster 3pm

 

North West Counties Football League Premier Division

Kendal Town FC v Lower Breck FC, J Robs Ground Maintenance Stadium, Kendal 3pm

 

North West Counties Football League First Division North

Darwen FC v Garstang FC, WEC Group Anchor Ground, Darwen 3pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football 2022-2023 Guildhall Cup Quarter Final

New Longton Rovers FC v Marsh United FC, Recreation Ground, New Longton 1.30pm

Walmer Bridge FC v Trimpell & Bare Rangers FC, Priory, Penwortham 1.30pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football League Division One

Hoole United FC v Highgrove FC, Recreation Ground, Much Hoole, 2pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football League Division Three

Middleton & Overton Sports FC v Gables FC, Middleton Playing Fields, Heysham 2pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Premier Division

CMB Sports Club FC v Slyne with Hest FC, CMB Sports Ground, Lostock, Bolton 3pm

Lytham Town FC v Milnthorpe Corinthians FC, Bank Lane, Warton (Fylde) 3pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Division One

Horwich St Marys Victoria FC v Kendal County FC, Scholes Bank, Horwich 3pm

Southport Hesketh FC v Carnforth Rangers FC, Bankfield Lane, Southport 3pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Division Two

Dalton United FC v Pause United FC, Railway Meadow, Dalton in Furness 3pm

Kendal United JFC v Walney Island FC, Castle Park, Kendal 3pm

Storeys of Lancaster FC v Chipping FC, York Road, Bowerham, Lancaster 3pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Division Two Reserves

Haslingden St Marys FC Reserves v Carnforth Rangers FC Reserves, South Shore Street, Hasligden 3pm

Milnthorpe Corinthians FC Reserves v Chipping FC Reserves, Strands Lane, Milnthorpe 3pm

 

West Lancashire Football Challenge Cup Round One

Euxton Villa FC Reserves v Garstang FC Reserves, Runshaw Hall Lane, Euxton 3pm

Baines Bagguley Penhale North Lancashire & District Football League Premier Division

Boys Club of Lancaster FC v Westgate Wanderers Royals FC, Pitch 1, Salt Ayre Sports Centre, Lancaster 2pm

Middleton & Overton Sports FC Reserves v Caton United FC, Middleton Playing Field, Heysham 2pm

Pause United CFC Reserves v Marsh FC Reserves , Mossgate 3G Pitch, Heysham 2pm

 

Baines Bagguley Penhale North Lancashire & District Football League Division One

Caton United FC Reserves v Hest Bank United FC, Sports Field, Caton 2pm

Melbourne FC Reserves v Morecambe Hawks United FC, Slyne Road Playing Field Pitch 1, Lancaster 2pm

Morecambe Hawks United FC v Hest Bank FC, Salt Ayre Leisure Centre Pitch 2, Lancaster 2pm

 

Robert Hockman 2022-2023 Senior Challenge Cup Round One Second Leg

Millhead FC Reserves v Melbourne FC, Iodine Park, Millhead 1pm

Holden’s Solicitors/Gibson Challenge Cup 2022- 2023 Quarter Finals Second Leg

Carnforth Rangers FC Youth v Bay Rangers FC, High School, Carnforth 3pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division One

Ibis FC v Kirkby Stephen FC, Jubilee playing Field, Kendal 2pm

Wetheriggs United FC v Endmoor KGR FC, Recreation Ground, Castletown 2pm

Windermere Sports Club FC v Kirkby Lonsdale FC, Queen’s Park, Windermere, 2pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Two

Burneside FC v Shap FC, Hollins Lane, Burneside 2pm

Staveley United FC v Ibis FC Reserves, Ayland Recreation Ground, Staveley 2pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Three

Kendal County FC Reserves v Endmoor KGR FC Reserves, Netherfield Cricket Club, Kendal 2pm

 

Westmorland Association Football League Peter Dawes Memorial Shield 2022-2023 Group Stage

Group A

Arnside & Milnthorpe Town v Langwathby United FC, Memorial Playing Field, Arnside 2pm

 

Westmorland Association Football League Austin Wren 2022-2023 Cup, Group Stage

Group A

Kirkby Lonsdale FC Reserves v Millhead FC, Lunefield Park, Kirkby Lonsdale,2pm

Sedbergh & Dent United FC Reserves v Burneside FC Reserves, Church Bridge Playing Field,Dent 2pm

 

Carnforth Print & Design Junior County 2022- 2023 Cup Quarter Final

Burton Thistle FC v Kendal United JFC Reserves, Curwen Woods, Burton in Kendal 2pm

 

Tuesday 14th February

Sky Bet League One

Sheffield Wednesday FC v Morecambe FC, Hillsborough, Sheffield 7.45pm

 

North West Counties Football League Premier Division

Kendal Town FC v Longridge Town FC, J Robs Ground Maintenance Stadium, Kendal 7.45pm

 

Wednesday 15th February

North West Counties Football League First Division North

Garstang FC v Pilkington FC, The Riverside, Garstang 8pm

 

Women’s Football

Sunday 12th February

North West Women’s Regional League Division One North

Haslingden FC Ladies v Morecambe FC Ladies, Valley Leadership Academy, Bacup 2pm

 

Lancashire FA Womens County League Division One North West

Kendal Town FC Women U18s v Blackpool Town FC Ladies, J Robs Ground Maintenance, Stadium, Kendal 2pm

Lancaster City FC Ladies v Sir Tom Finney FC Women Development, Giant Axe Playing Fields, Lancaster 2pm

 

Walking Football

Saturday 11th February

Garstang FC Walking Football

Men’s & Women’s Lionesses. New members welcome. £3 per session. Community Academy, Garstang 10-11am.

 

Monday 13th February

Garstang FC Walking Football

Men’s & Women’s Lionesses. New members welcome. £3 per session. Community Academy, Garstang 8pm-9pm.

Thursday 16th February

Lancaster City FC Walking Football

Open mixed training, Ladies & Men of any ability. New members welcome. £3 per session

3G Astro Outdoor Pitches, Bay Leadership Academy, Manor Grove Car Park Entrance, Heysham 6.45pm-8pm

 

Men’s Rugby League

Saturday 11th February

Pre-season Friendly

Heysham Atoms ARLFC v Chorley Panthers RLFC, Showground Pitch at Powder House Lane, Lancaster 2pm

 

Men’s Rugby Union

Saturday 11th February

Northern Division Regional One North West League

Manchester RUFC v Kendal RUFC, Grove Lane, Cheadle Hulme 2.15pm

Macclesfield RUFC v Kirkby Lonsdale RUFC, Priory Park, Macclesfield 2.15pm

 

Northern Division Regional Two North League

Vale Of Lune RUFC v Wilmslow RUFC, Powder House Lane 2.15pm

Counties 3 ADM Lancashire & Cheshire

Vagabonds RUFC (Isle of Man) v Garstang RUFC, Ballafletcher Sports Ground, Braddan, Isle of Man 3pm

 

Women’s Rugby Union

Sunday 12th February

 

Women’s NC 1 North League

Kendal RUFC Wasps Ladies v Blaydon RUFC Redkites Women, Mint Bridge, Kendal 2pm

 

Men’s Hockey

Saturday 11th February

North West Men’s Division 2

Bebington 1 v Lancaster University 1, The Oval Leisure Centre, Bebington 1.30pm

 

North West Men’s Division 3 North

Keswick 2 v Garstang 1, Cockermouth School, Cockermouth 12.15pm

Wigton 1 v Lancaster & Morecambe 1, Wigton Rugby Club, Wigton 1pm

 

North West Men’s Division 4 North

Keswick 3 1 v Garstang Development, Cockermouth School, Cockermouth 2pm

Lancaster & Morecambe 2 v Windermere 2, University of Cumbria, Lancaster 3.30pm

 

Women’s Hockey

Saturday 11th February

North West Women’s Premier Division

Garstang 1 v Lancaster 1, Garstang Community Academy, Garstang 12pm

 

North West Women’s Division 1

Lancaster University 1 v Bolton 1, Lancaster University, Lancaster 1.30pm

 

North West Women’s Division 2 North

Chorley Phoenix 1 v Lancaster & Morecambe 1, Walton-le-Dale High School, Preston 10am

 

North West Women’s Division 3 North Central

Lancaster Nomads 1 v Garstang 2, Lancaster University Pitch 2, Lancaster 12pm

Lancaster 2 v Lytham St Annes 2, Lancaster University Pitch 1, Lancaster 3pm

 

North West Women’s Division 4 North Central

Lancaster 3 v Windermere 1, Lancaster University Pitch 1, Lancaster 12pm

Garstang 3 v Chorley Phoenix 2, Garstang Community Academy, Garstang 1.30pm

Lancaster & Morecambe 2 v Lancaster Nomads 2, University of Cumbria, Lancaster 2pm

 

Boxing

Morecambe & District Boxing Academy present an afternoon of boxing.

The Alhambra, Morecambe, Doors 12.45pm. First fight 1.30pm. Contact Club for tickets.

 

 

Running

Saturday 11th February

Lancaster Race Series

Lancaster Valentine’s 10km, starts at The George & Dragon Public House, St Georges Quay, Lancaster 11am. Register via LRS Club website.

 

Lancaster Parkrun

Ashton Memorial, Williamson Park, Lancaster 9am. Pre-register via club’s website - required

 

Morecambe Prom Parkrun

Beach Cafe, Promenade, Marine Road West, Morecambe 9am. Pre-register via club’s website - required

 

Sunday 12th February

Lancaster Ryelands Park Junior Parkrun

2K run for children only ages 4-14, Ryelands Park, Lancaster 9am. Pre-register via club’s website - required

 

Please always check clubs social media & websites for any alterations or postponements to fixtures.

If you would like your team’s fixtures listing on our weekly sports guide, please contact ross.c@beyondradio.co.uk

More from Local Sport

Recently Played Songs