On Air Now

Beth Across the Bay

Noon - 2:55pm

Now Playing

Sheryl Crow

My Favourite Mistake

What's On Guide Local Sport W/C January 21

Galgate FC take on Cartmel FC this weekend

Here are this week's local sporting fixtures.

Men’s Football

Saturday 21st January

Sky Bet League One

Morecambe FC v Port Vale FC, Mazuma Stadium, Morecambe 3pm

 

The Pitching In Northern Premier League Premier Division

Liversedge FC v Lancaster City FC, Clayborn Ground, Liversedge 3pm

 

The Macron Cup Round Three

Kendal Town FC v New Mills FC, J Robs Ground Maintenance Stadium, Kendal 3pm

 

North West Counties League First Division North

Ilkley Town AFC v Garstang FC, MPM Stadium, Ilkley 3pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football Guildhall Cup Round Three

Highgrove FC v Walmer Bridge FC, Royal Albert Playing Fields, Lancaster 1.30pm

Marsh United FC v Bickerstaffe AFC, Willow Lane, Lancaster 1.30pm

Richmond FC v Trimpell & Bare Rangers FC, Fleetwood Hesketh Sports & Social Club, Southport 1.30pm

 

Lancastrian Brigade Cup Preliminary Round

Middleton & Overton Sports FC v Shevington FC Reserves, Middleton Park, Middleton 1.30pm

 

Lancashire FA Shield Quarter Final

Walshaw Sports Club FC v Slyne with Hest FC, Sycamore Road, Bury 2pm

 

West Lancashire Football League

Division One

Carnforth Rangers FC v Eagley FC, Quarry Park, Carnforth 2pm

 

West Lancashire Football League Division Two

Galgate FC v Cartmel AFC, Recreation Ground, Galgate 2pm

Garstang FC Reserves v Charnock Richard FC Reserves, The Riverside, Garstang 2pm

Pause United CFC v Chipping FC, Playing Field, Bentham 2pm

Storeys of Lancaster FC v Burnley United FC, York Road, Bowerham, Lancaster 2pm

 

Bay Logistics Ltd Sam Price Memorial Cup Quarter Final Second Leg

Melbourne FC v King George FC, Slyne Road Playing Field, Lancaster 2pm

Pause United FC Reserves v Lancaster Boys Club FC, Mossgate, Heysham 2pm

 

Holdens Solicitors Gibson Cup Quarter Final First Leg

Caton United FC Reserves v Castle FC, Sports Field, Caton 2pm

 

Holdens Solicitors Gibson Cup Round One Second Leg

Hest Bank United FC v Melbourne FC Reserves, Community Centre, Bolton Le Sands 2pm

Millhead FC Reserves v Morecambe Hawks United FC, Iodine Park, Millhead 2pm

 

Baines Bagguley Penhale North Lancashire & District Football League Premier Division

Westgate Wanderers Royals FC v Caton United FC, King Georges Field, Heysham 2pm

 

Baines Bagguley Penhale North Lancashire & District Football League Division One

Carnforth Rangers FC Youth v Bay Rangers FC, High School, Carnforth 2pm

 

Kirkby Lonsdale Bathrooms Senior Challenge Cup Quarter Final

Burneside FC v Kirkoswald FC, Hollins Lane, Burneside 1.30pm

Penrith FC Reserves v Kendal United JFC, Frenchfield, Penrith 1.30pm

Windermere Sports Club FC v Milnthorpe Corinthians FC, Queens Park, Windermere 1.30pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division One

Appleby FC v Endmoor KGR FC, Broad Close, Appleby 2pm

Keswick FC v Kirkby Lonsdale FC, Crosthwaite Road, Keswick 2pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Two

Kirkoswald FC Reserves v Ibis FC Reserves, Old Showground, Kirkoswald, 2pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Three

Kendal County FC Reserves v Alston Moor FC, Netherfield Cricket Club, Kendal 2pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Four

Brough FC v Carnforth Rangers FC A Team, Colts Ford Common, Brough 2pm

Greystoke FC Reserves v Burneside FC Reserves, Recreation Field, Greystoke 2pm

Kirkby Lonsdale FC Reserves v Penrith Royal FC, Lunefield Park, Kirkby Lonsdale 2pm

Wetheriggs United FC v Millhead FC, Recreation Ground, Castletown 2pm

 

Tuesday 24th January

Sky Bet League One

Ipswich Town FC v Morecambe FC, Portman Road, Ipswich 7.45pm

 

The Pitching In Northern Premier League Premier Division

Radcliffe FC V Lancaster City FC, Neuven Stadium, Manchester 7.45pm

 

North West Counties League Premier Division

Prestwich Heys AFC v Kendal Town FC, Adie Moran Park, Manchester 7.45pm

 

Wednesday 25th January

Lancashire Football League Under 23 West

Squires Gate FC v Lancaster City FC, Brian Addison Stadium, Blackpool 7.45pm

 

Women’s Football

Sunday 22nd January

North West Women's Regional League Division One North

Morecambe FC Ladies v Haslingden FC Ladies & Girls, Vale Of Lune Rugby Club, Powderhouse Lane, Lancaster 2pm

 

Lancashire FA Womens County League Division One North West

Blackpool Town FC Ladies v Kendal Town FC Women U18 Girls, Claremont Park, Blackpool 2pm

 

Walking Football

Thursday 26th January

Lancaster City Walking Football FC

Open Mixed Training, Ladies & Men of any ability. New members welcome, £3 per session

3G Astro Outdoor Pitches, Bay Leadership Academy, Manor Grove Car Park Entrance, Heysham 6.45pm-8pm

 

Men’s Rugby Union

Saturday 21st January

Northern Division Regional One North West

Lymm RUFC v Kendal RUFC, Crouchley Lane, Lymm 3pm

Kirkby Lonsdale RUFC v Wirral RUFC, Underley Park, Kirkby Lonsdale 2.15pm

 

Northern Division Regional Two North West

Rochdale RUFC v Vale Of Lune RUFC Moorgate Avenue, Rochdale 2.15pm

 

Counties 3 ADM Lancashire & Cheshire

Garstang RUFC v Bury RUFC, Hudson Park, Garstang 3pm

 

Men’s Hockey

Saturday 21st January

North West Men’s Division 2

Lancaster University 1 v Winnington Park 1, Lancaster University, Lancaster 12pm

 

North West Men’s Division 3 North

Lancaster & Morecambe 1 v Garstang 1, University of Cumbria, Lancaster 2pm

North West Men’s Division 4 North

Garstang Development v Preston 5, Garstang Community Academy, Garstang 3.30pm

 

Women’s Hockey

Saturday 21st January

North West Women’s Premier Division

Kendal 1 v Garstang 1, The Queen Katherine School, Kendal 12.30pm

Kirkby Stephen 1 v Lancaster 1, Kirkby Stephen Grammar School, Kirkby Stephen 11.30am

 

North West Women’s Division 1

Alderley Edge 2 v Lancaster University 1, The Edge, Alderley Edge 12pm

North West Women’s Division 2 North

Lancaster & Morecambe 1 v South Lakes 1, University of Cumbria, Lancaster 3.30pm

 

North West Women’s Division 3 North Central

Garstang 2 v Fylde 4, Garstang Community Academy, Garstang 12pm

Lancaster Nomads 1 v Southport 1, Lancaster University, Lancaster 12pm

Lancaster 2 v Brookfield 1, Lancaster University, Lancaster 1.30pm

 

North West Women’s Division 4 North Central

Windermere 1 v Garstang 3, The Lakes School, Windermere 11am

Clitheroe Blackburn Northern 3 v Lancaster & Morecambe 2, Westholme School, Blackburn 2.30pm

Lancaster 3 v Chorley Phoenix 2, Lancaster University, Lancaster 3pm

Fylde 5 v Lancaster Nomads 2, Mill Farm Sports Village, Kirkham 3.30pm

 

Men’s Basketball

Wednesday 25th January

Hyndburn & District Basketball League

Kendal Warriors v Ribble Valley Knights, Mount Carmel RC High School, Accrington 8.30pm

 

Thursday 26th January

Lancaster Lions v LT United, Mount Carmel RC High School Accrington 8.30pm

 

Running

Saturday 21st January

Lancaster Parkrun

Ashton Memorial, Williamson Park, Lancaster 9am

Pre register via website - required

 

Morecambe Prom Parkrun

Beach Cafe, Promenade, Marine Road West, Morecambe 9am

Pre register via website - required

 

Sunday 22nd January

Lancaster Ryelands Park Junior Parkrun

2K run for children only ages 4-14

Ryelands Park, Lancaster 9am

Pre register via website - required

 

Please always check clubs social media & websites for any alterations or postponements to fixtures.

If you would like your team(s) fixtures listing on our weekly sports guide, please contact ross.c@beyondradio.co.uk

More from Local Sport

Recently Played Songs

  • 1:42pm

    My Favourite Mistake

    Sheryl Crow

    Download
  • 1:39pm

    Turn Me On (feat. Vula)

    Riton & Oliver Heldens

    Download
  • 1:33pm

    Dance Alone

    Sia & Kylie Minogue

    Download