On Air Now

Non Stop Beyond

Midnight - 6:00am

Now Playing

Tim Berg

Seek Bromance (feat. Amanda Wilson)

This week's local sporting fixtures

Here's this week's sporting fixtures for the local area.

Saturday 3rd September

Men’s Football

FA Cup First Qualifying Round

Stalybridge Celtic FC v Lancaster City FC

Bower Fold, Stalybridge 3pm

Sky Bet League 1

Bristol Rovers FC v Morecambe FC

Memorial Stadium, Bristol 3pm

North West Counties Football League Premier Division

Northwich Victoria FC v Kendal Town FC

Wincham Park, Northwich 3pm

The North West Counties Football League Division 1 North

Cleator Moor Celtic FC v Garstang FC

Birks Road, Cleator Moor 3pm

West Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Milnthorpe Corinthians v Blackpool Wren Rovers FC

The Strands, Milnthorpe 3pm

Thornton Cleveleys FC v Slyne with Hest FC

Bourne Road, Thornton Cleveleys 3pm

West Lancashire Football League 

Division 1

Eagley FC v Carnforth Rangers FC 

Eagley Sports Complex, Bolton 3pm

Kendal County FC v Southport Hesketh

Parkside Road, Kendal 3pm

West Lancashire Football League Division 2

Burnley United FC v Kendal United FC

Barden Sports Ground, Burnley 3pm

Dalton United FC v Galgate FC

Railway Meadow, Dalton-in-Furness, 3pm

Garstang FC Reserves v Freckleton FC

The Riverside, Garstang, 3pm

Pause United CFC v Walney Island FC Reserves

Playing Fields, Bentham, 3pm

Storeys of Lancaster FC v Charnock Richard FC Reserves

York Road, Lancaster, 3pm

Tuesday 6th September

The Pitching In Northern Premier League Premier Division

Marske United FC v Lancaster City FC

Mount Pleasant Stadium, Marske-by-the-sea, Redcar 7:45pm

North West Counties Football League Premier Division

Kendal Town v Prestwich Heys

Parkside Road, Kendal 7.45pm

Womens’s Football

Sunday 4th September

North West Womens Regional League

Morecambe Ladies v Penwortham Town Ladies

Powder House Lane, Lancaster 2pm

Lancashire FA Women’s County League

Fleetwood Gym Lionesses Women v Lancaster City Ladies

King Georges Playing Fields, Fleetwood 2pm

Kendal Town Women’s U18s v St Annes FC Ladies

Parkside Road, Kendal 2pm

Saturday 3rd September 

Men’s Cricket (All teams are first XI unless stated otherwise) 

Northern Premier Cricket League Division 1

Fulwood & Broughton CC v Garstang CC

Highfield, Preston 12.30pm

Longridge CC v Kendal CC

Newsham Memorial Ground, Longridge 12.30pm

Netherfield CC v Lancaster CC

Parkside Road, Kendal 12.30pm

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Premier Division

Croston CC v Morecambe CC

Westhead Road, Croston 1pm

Fleetwood CC v Torrisholme CC

Fleetwood Road, Fleetwood 1pm

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition PS Division 1A

Grimsargh CC v Carnforth CC

The Green, Grimsargh 1pm

Westmorland Cricket League Division 1

Arnside CC v Milnthorpe CC

Memorial Fields , Arnside 1.30pm

Kendal CC (2nd XI) v Burneside CC

Shap Road, Kendal 1.30pm

Kirkby Lonsdale CC v Bare CC

Lunefield Park, Kirkby Lonsdale 1.30pm

Shireshead & Forton CC v Sedgwick CC

Clifton Park, Forton 1.30pm

Westgate CC v Warton CC

Cross Hill Park, Lancaster, 1.30pm

Saturday 3rd September

Men’s Rugby Union

Northern Division - Regional 1 North West

Rossendale RUFC v Kirkby Lonsdale RUFC

Marl Pits, Rossendale 3pm

Sandbach RUFC v Kendal RUFC

Bradwall Road, Sandbach 3pm

Northern Division - Regional 2 North West

Vale Of Lune RUFC v Birkenhead Park RUFC

Powder House Lane, Lancaster. Time TBC

Friendlies

Saturday 3rd September

Garstang RUFC v Clitheroe RUFC

Hudson Park, Garstang 3pm

Saturday 3rd September

Men’s Rugby League

North West Mens League Premier Division

Shevington Sharks ARLFC v Heysham Atoms ARLFC 

Vicarage Lane, Shevington 2.30pm

If you would like any local sporting fixture listing on our weekly fixtures list please contact via email ross.c@beyondradio.co.uk

More from Local Sport

Recently Played Songs

  • 1:18am

    Seek Bromance (feat. Amanda Wilson)

    Tim Berg

    Download
  • 1:15am

    Closure

    Thuli Cox
  • 1:11am

    Changes

    David Bowie

    Download