On Air Now

Non Stop Beyond

Midnight - 7:00am

Now Playing

Keane

Spiralling

What's On Guide to Local Sport W/C November 18

Vale of Lune take on Altrincham Kersal this weekend. Photo by Tony North

Here is your weekly guide to local sporting fixtures.

The Pitching In Northern Premier League Premier Division

Marske United FC v Lancaster City FC , Mount Pleasant Avenue, Marske - by - the -Sea 3pm

 

The West Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Rossendale FC v Slyne with Hest FC, Marl Pits, Rossendale 2pm

 

The West Lancashire Football League Division One

Carnforth Rangers FC v Haslingden St Mary’s FC, Quarry Park, Carnforth 2pm

 

The West Lancashire Football League Division Two

Caton United FC v Galgate FC, Sports Field, Caton 2pm

Euxton Villa FC v Storeys FC of Lancaster, Runshaw Hall Lane, Euxton 2pm

Pause United FC v Dalton United FC, Trimpell Sports & Social Club, Morecambe 2pm

 

The West Lancashire Football League Division Two Reserves

Storeys FC of Lancaster (Reserves) v Freckleton FC (Reserves), York Road, Bowerham, Lancaster 2pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football League Premier Division

Highgrove FC v Tarleton Corinthians FC, Royal Albert Playing Field, Lancaster 2pm

 

Mid Lancashire Football League Division Two

Middleton & Overton Sports FC v Wyre Villa FC (Reserves), Middleton Park, Middleton 2pm

Slyne with Hest FC (Reserves) v Gables FC, Bottomdale Road, Slyne with Hest 2pm

 

Baines Bagguley Penhale North Lancashire & District Football League Premier Division

Bay Rangers FC v Westgate Hawks FC, Pitch 2, Ryelands Park, Lancaster 2pm

Cancer Care FC v Marsh United FC (First), Pitch 1, King George Field, Slyne Road, Lancaster 2pm

Castle FC v Pause United FC (Reserves), Mossgate 3G, Heysham 2pm

King George FC v Caton United FC (Colts), Pitch 3, Salt Ayre Sports Centre , Lancaster 2pm

Scorton Saints FC v Lancaster Boys Club FC v, Woodacre Football Pitch, Scorton 2pm

 

2023/2024 Westmorland County FA Gan Yam Brew Co Benevolent Trophy Round Two

Arnside & Milnthorpe Town FC v Kirkoswald FC, Memorial Field, Arnside 1.30pm

 

2023/2024 Westmorland Association Football League Austin Wren Cup Round One

Brough FC v Carnforth Rangers FC (Youth), Colts Ford Common, Brough 2pm

 

JMP Foodservice Westmorland Association Football League Division Three

Hest Bank United FC v Alston Moor FC, Community Centre, Bolton Le Sands 2pm

Millhead FC (First) v Carnforth Rangers FC (A Team), Iodine Park, Millhead 2pm

 

EFL Youth Alliance Northwest Division Under 18s

Bolton Wanderers FC (Under 18s) v Morecambe FC (Under 18s), Eddie Davies Academy, Lostock, Bolton 11am

 

Sunday 19th November

2023/2024 Lancashire FA Under 18 Youth Cup Round Four

Wythenshawe Juniors FC (Under 18’s Jaguars) v Cockerham Juniors FC (Under 18’s), Timpson Road, Wythenshawe 11am

 

Tuesday 21st November

2023/2024 Lancashire FA Challenge Trophy Round Two

Lancaster City FC v Prestwich Heys AFC, The Giant Axe Stadium, Lancaster 7.45pm

 

Wednesday 22nd November

2023/2024 EFL Youth Cup (Under 18s) Round Two

Morecambe FC (Under 18s) v Fleetwood Town FC (Under 18s), The Mazuma Mobile Stadium, Morecambe 7pm

 

Women’s Football

Sunday 19th November

2023/2024 Bluefin Lancashire FA Women’s Challenge Cup Round Three

Morecambe FC Women v Haslingden St Mary’s FC Ladies & Girls, The Recreation Ground, Galgate 2pm

 

Lancashire Women’s County League Championship Division

Lancaster City FC Ladies v Whitehaven FC Ladies, Willow Lane, Lancaster 2pm

 

Lancashire Women’s County League Division One North/West

St Annes FC Ladies v Morecambe FC Women Development, North Playing Field, Blackpool 2pm

 

Walking Football

Thursday 23rd November

Lancaster City FC Dollies in the Community Walking Football

For people of any ability. Outdoor 3G Pitches, Bay Leadership Academy, Heysham 6.45pm-8pm

 

Friday 24th November

Morecambe FC Community Walking Football

Brand New Walking Football Event

Over 18s, free drop in session, Mossgate Sports & Community Centre, Heysham 12pm-1pm

 

Men’s Rugby Union

Saturday 18th November

Northern Division - Regional Two North West

Altrincham Kersal RFC v Vale of Lune RUFC, Stelfox Avenue, Timperley, Altrincham, 2.15pm

 

HALBRO North West Leagues NOWIRUL Wayne Lord Plumbing Division 2 North

Vale of Lune RUFC (3rd XV) v Southport RFC (2nd XV), Powder House Lane, Lancaster 2.15pm

 

Sunday 19th November

Halbro NW Colts Leagues Senior U18’s Colts League A

Vale of Lune RUFC (Senior U18 Colts) v Sandbach RUFC (Senior U18 Colts), Powder House Lane, Lancaster 2pm

 

Men’s Hockey

Saturday 18th November

North West Men’s Division 2 North

Lancaster University 1 v Chester 2, Lancaster University Pitch 1 12pm

 

North West Men’s Division 4 North

Lancaster & Morecambe 2 v Leyland & Chorley 2, University of Cumbria, Lancaster 3.30pm

 

Women’s Hockey

Saturday 18th November

North West Women’s Division 2 North

Wigton 1 v Lancaster University 1, Wigton RFC 11am

Fylde 3 v Lancaster & Morecambe 1, Mill Farm Sports Village, Preston 1pm

 

North West Women’s Division 3 North Central

Lancaster 2 v Pendle Forest 2, Lancaster University, 1.30pm

 

North West Women’s Division 4 North Central

Southport 2 v Lancaster & Morecambe 2, Greenbank High School, Southport 12pm

Lancaster 3 v Garstang 4, Lancaster University Pitch 1 3pm

 

Running

Saturday 18th November

Lancaster Parkrun

Pre register via club’s website - required. Ashton Memorial, Williamson Park, Lancaster 9am,

 

Morecambe Prom Parkrun

Pre register via club’s website - required. Beach Cafe, Promenade, Marine Road West, Morecambe 9am

 

Sunday 19th November

Lancaster Race Series present Morecambe Festival of Running 5k, 10k or 10 mile

Enter via club website. Entries are also available on the day from 9.30am (Cash only). Event starts at Half Moon Bay Cafe, Heysham 11am

 

Lancaster Ryelands Park Junior Parkrun

Pre register via club’s website - required 2K run for children only ages 4-14, Ryelands Park, Lancaster 8.45am

 

Men’s Boxing

Friday 24th November

Vicious Promotions presents Vicious 8.0

Featuring Lancaster Professional Boxer Niall Fielding

Bowlers Exhibition Centre, Longbridge Road, Stretford, Manchester 6.30pm

 

Pool

Monday 20th November

Weekly Pool Competition

Every Monday £5 entry, £100 cash prize. Greens Sports Bar & Pool Hall, Lancaster 7pm

 

Darts

Weekly Darts Competition

Thursday 23rd November

Every Thursday £3 entry, £50 cash prize, Greens Sports Bar & Pool Hall, Lancaster 7pm

 

Please always check individual teams/clubs social media & websites for any alterations or postponements to fixtures.

If you would like your club’s/team’s fixtures listing on the Beyond Radio weekly sports guide, please contact ross.c@beyondradio.co.uk

More from Local Sport

Local Business Partners

Recently Played Songs