On Air Now

Non Stop Beyond

Midnight - 6:00am

Now Playing

Sia

Move Your Body

What's On Guide to Local Sport W/C June 15

Lancaster's Niall Fielding returns to the ring on June 21

Here is our weekly guide to What's On in local sport across North Lancashire and Morecambe Bay.

Men’s Cricket

Friday 14th June

ICS Accounting Westmorland Cricket League Division One Hackney & Leigh Trophy Group Four T20

Holme CC 1st XI v Lindal Moor CC 1st XI, North Road, Holme 6pm

 

ICS Accounting Westmorland Cricket League Division Three Kendal Trophies Group Three T20

Bare CC 2nd XI v Lindal Moor CC 2nd XI, Cross Hill Park, Lancaster 6pm

 

ICS Accounting Westmorland Cricket League Division Four Moon & Coxhill Cup Round One T20

Westgate CC 3rd XI v Appleby Eden CC 3rd XI, Cross Hill Park, Lancaster 6pm

 

Saturday 15th June

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Premier Division

Great Eccleston CC 1st XI v Carnforth CC 1st XI, Hall Lane, Great Eccleston 1pm

Lancaster CC 1st XI v Rufford CC 1st XI, Lune Road, Lancaster 1pm

Torrisholme CC 1st XI v Preston CC 1st XI, Boundary Meadow, Torrisholme 1pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Division One A

Croston CC 1st XI v Westgate CC 1st XI, Westhead Road, Croston 1pm

Leyland CC 2nd XI v Heysham CC 1st XI, The Stanning Memorial Ground, Leyland 1pm

Morecambe CC 1st XI v BAC/EE Preston CC 1st XI, Woodhill Lane, Morecambe 1pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Division Two

Hesketh Bank CC 1st XI v Lancaster CC 2nd XI, Station Road, Hesketh Bank 1pm

Norcross CC 1st XI v Torrisholme CC 2nd XI, Norcy Park, Thornton with Cleveleys 1pm

 

ICS Accounting Westmorland Cricket League Division One

Appleby Eden 1st XI v Warton CC 1st XI, Vicars Croft, Appleby 1pm

Arnside CC 1st XI v Bare CC 1st XI , Memorial Field, Arnside 2pm

Burneside CC 1st XI v Silverdale 1st XI, Ellergreen Park. Burneside 1pm

Carnforth CC 2nd XI v Kendal CC 2nd XI 2pm, Lodge Quarry, Carnforth 1pm

Lindal Moor CC 1st XI v Holme CC 1st XI, Pennington Lane, Lindal in Furness 2pm

Sedgwick CC 1st v Morecambe CC 2nd XI, Sedgwick House, Sedgwick 2pm

 

ICS Accounting Westmorland Cricket League Division Two

Heysham CC 2nd XI v Kirkby Lonsdale CC 1st XI, Carr Lane, Heysham 1pm

Ingleton CC 1st XI v Morecambe CC 3rd XI , Sportsfield , Ingleton 1pm

Milnthorpe CC 1st XI v Sedgwick CC 2nd XI Recreation Field, Milnthorpe 2pm

Trimpell CC 1st XI v Shireshead & Forton CC 2nd XI , Trimpell Sports, Morecambe 1pm

Westgate CC 2nd XI v Settle CC 2nd XI, Cross Hill Park, Lancaster 1pm

 

ICS Accounting Westmorland Cricket League Division Three

Bare CC 2nd XI v Windermere CC 1st XI, Cross Hill Park, Lancaster 1pm

Holme CC 2nd XI v Lindal Moor CC 2nd XI, North Road, Holme 1pm

Leven Valley CC 1st XI v Galgate CC 1st XI, Playing Fields, Haverthwaite 1pm

Silverdale CC 2nd XI v Sedbergh School 2nd XI, Cove Road, Silverdale 2pm

 

Sunday 16th June

The Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition 2024 Meyler Cup Round Two

Penwortham CC 1st XI v Lancaster CC 1st XI, Middleforth Lane, Penwortham 1.30pm

 

The Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition Sunday Division Two North

South Shore CC Sunday 1st XI v Lancaster CC Sunday 1st XI, Mad Nook, Blackpool 1pm

Torrisholme CC Sunday 2nd XI v Blackpool CC Sunday 1st XI, Boundary Meadow, Torrisholme 1pm

 

ICS Accounting Westmorland Cricket League Division Two British Rose Trophy Group Three T20

Ambleside CC 1st XI v Westgate CC 2nd XI, Rydal Road, Ambleside 1.30pm

 

ICS Accounting Westmorland Cricket League Division Three

Carnforth CC 3rd XI v Arnside 2nd XI, Lodge Quarry, Carnforth 2pm

Morecambe CC 4th XI v Appleby Eden CC 2nd XI , Woodhill Lane, Morecambe 1pm

Shireshead & Forton CC 3rd XI v Bolton Le Sands CC 1st XI, Clifton Park, Forton 2pm

 

ICS Accounting Westmorland Cricket League Division Four North

Kirkby Lonsdale CC 2nd XI v Milnthorpe CC 2nd, Lunesfield Park, Kirkby Lonsdale 1pm

 

ICS Accounting Westmorland Cricket League Division Four South

Appleby Eden CC 3rd XI v Heysham CC 3rd XI, Vicars Croft, Appleby 2pm

Ingleton CC 2nd XI v Shireshead & Forton CC 4th XI, Sportsfield, Ingleton 1pm

Sedgwick CC 3rd XI v Westgate CC 3rd XI, Sedgwick House, Sedgwick 2pm

 

Monday 17th June

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition T20 Division One North

Netherfield CC T20 v Morecambe CC T20 XI, Parkside Road, Kendal 6.15pm

 

Tuesday 18th June

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition T20 Division One North

Lancaster CC T20 XI v Carnforth CC T20 XI, Lune Road, Lancaster 6pm

 

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition T20 Division Two North

Preston CC T20 Team 2 XI v Lancaster CC T20 2nd XI, West Cliff, Preston 6pm

 

Wednesday 19th June

ICS Accounting Westmorland Cricket League Division Two British Rose Trophy Group Four T20

Trimpell CC 1st XI v Morecambe CC 3rd XI, Trimpell Sports & Social Club, Morecambe 6.30pm

 

ICS Accounting Westmorland Cricket League Division Four Moon & Coxhill Trophy Round One T20

Ingleton CC 2nd XI v Milnthorpe CC 2nd XI, Sportsfield, Ingleton 6pm

 

Thursday 20th June

Moore & Smalley Palace Shield Competition T20 Division Two North

Fulwood & Broughton CC T20 v

Westgate CC T20, Highfield, Preston 6pm

 

ICS Accounting Westmorland Cricket League Division Two Kendal Trophies Group Two T20

Arnside CC 2nd XI v Leven Valley CC 1st XI, War Memorial Field 6pm

 

Friday 21st June

ICS Accounting Westmorland Cricket League Division Two British Rose Trophy Group Three T20

Heysham CC 2nd XI v Milnthorpe CC 1st XI, Carr Lane, Heysham 6pm

 

ICS Accounting Westmorland Cricket League Division Two British Rose Trophy Group Four T20

Coniston CC 1st XI v Shireshead & Forton CC 2nd XI, Cricket Club, Coniston 6.30pm

 

ICS Accounting Westmorland Cricket League Division Three Kendal Trophies Group Four T20

Bolton Le Sands CC 1st XI v Shireshead & Forton CC 3rd XI, Main Road, Bolton Le Sands 6pm

 

ICS Accounting Westmorland Cricket League Division Four Moon & Coxhill Trophy Round One T20

Shireshead & Forton CC 4th XI v Settle CC 3rd XI, Clifton Park, Forton 6pm

 

Women’s Cricket

Thursday 20th June

Lancashire Cricket Foundation Women’s Super 8’s North Group Two

Morecambe CC Maidens v Carnforth CC 2nds, Woodhill Lane, Morecambe 6.30pm

 

Men’s Rugby League

North West Men’s League Premier Division

Saturday 15th June

Ashton Bears ARLFC v Heysham Atoms ARLFC, Bear Park, Ashton in Makerfield 2.30pm

 

Football Friendly

Friday 21st June

Lancaster Military Veterans FC v Bay Rangers FC, The Giant Axe, Lancaster 6.30pm

 

Walking Football

Thursday 20th June

Lancaster City FC Dollies in the Community Walking Football

For anyone of any ability, £4 a session. Outdoor 3G Pitches, Bay Leadership Academy, Heysham 6.45pm-8pm

 

Friday 21st June

Morecambe FC Community Sports Women’s Walking Football Sessions

Over 18s Women Only session, bring trainers and a drink. Mossgate Sports & Community Centre, Heysham 12pm-1pm

 

Boxing

Friday 21st June

Wasserman Boxing Presents

Niall Fielding (Lancaster) vs Jake Osgood at The Whites Hotel, Toughsheet Community Stadium, Bolton. 5.30pm.

Contact Niall via his Facebook or Instagram for tickets, also available on Ticketmaster. Highlights on Channel 5.

 

Running

Saturday 15th June

Lancaster Parkrun

Pre register via club’s website - required. Ashton Memorial, Williamson Park, Lancaster 9am

 

Morecambe Prom Parkrun

Pre register via club’s website - required. Beach Cafe, Promenade, Marine Road West, Morecambe 9am

 

Sunday 16th June

Lancaster Ryelands Park Junior Parkrun

Pre register via club’s website - required 2K run for children only ages 4-14, Ryelands Park, Lancaster 8.45am

 

Lancaster Race Series

Celebration of Running

incorporating Father's Day 10k & Family 1K Fun Run, Enter via clubs website or cash only payment on the day. Starts at 3-1-5 Health Club, Lancaster 11am/Fun run 11.05am

 

Thursday 20th June

Lancaster Girls Grammar School Midsummer Supper 6k Run

Enter via bookitzone website before midnight on 18th June.

Starts at LGGS playing fields, Carr House Lane, Lancaster 7pm

More from Local Sport

Local Business Partners

Recently Played Songs